Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I am applicant, my Wife is in the US, filing CR1, Case is at NVC now.

 

I got a few questions regarding tax.

 

My wife never filed a tax return, since she was earning below the required amount. the years after we met abroad and did not have an income either

At the moment she has a fulltime steady job, earning more than enough. (approx 2-3 times the required norm

We wrote a statement when she was here with me over the holidays she didnt have tax history, supported with current pay slips and employment letter.

At this moment she got her W2, and probably during my interview she will have a tax record from 2018, 

 

Can I still obtain a IRS if she never filed taxes? Is there no data? Or does it say she has no data?

How does this work when filing? Do I still have to upload a tax return? WHat do I upload in the designated spot?

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Dinheru said:

Okay, just to make sure.

 

We already have that letter and signed. I was more thinking about the upload boxes in NVC

If she has filed her tax return for 2018, then you will include it with the I-864.  If not, you will take it to the interview.  Either a complete copy of the federal tax return, OR an IRS Tax Return Transcript will do.  A W2 by itself, means nothing until it becomes PART of a complete copy of a tax return.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×