Jump to content
LWqDIoYQzK

Question about i684 when previously living abroad.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I'm a US citizen (born in the US) who has lived in the UK for most of my life.  My wife (beneficiary) and I have been going through the process to  get her a visa filing through the UK consulate in London.

 

It's been pretty smooth sailing so far, our application was acknowledged around October and has since been accepted and we have our case number.  In preparation for my wife's interview we've been looking at getting evidence for the affidavit of support, i684.  The bit which I'm interested in is in terms of evidence...

 

"A copy of your individual Federal income tax return, including W-2s for the most recent tax year, or a statement and/or evidence describing why you were not required to file. Also include a copy of each and every Form 1099, Schedule, and any other evidence of reported income. You may submit this information for the most recent three tax years, pay stubs from the most recent six months, and/or a letter from your employer if you believe any of these items will help you qualify. "

 

I have lived in the UK for all of my adult life.  I have filed tax returns via an accountant in the US to keep up to date for the last 4+ years, however because I have been employed in the UK I don't believe I have any W2 forms (i.e. I haven't earned any income in the US).  In the last few weeks I have moved to the US and I have a job here ahead of my wife coming over.

 

My question is - what information will the consulate want to see with the affidavit of support?  She can show the tax forms for the last few years which really only show my foreign bank accounts for FBAR and my earnings in the UK. In addition I have a signed/countersigned employee agreement with my new employer that lists my salary, I should have at the end of this month evidence of money being deposited into my bank account etc.  Is this enough?

 

Thanks all.

Edited by LWqDIoYQzK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/22/2019 at 8:56 PM, LWqDIoYQzK said:

Hi,

 

I'm a US citizen (born in the US) who has lived in the UK for most of my life.  My wife (beneficiary) and I have been going through the process to  get her a visa filing through the UK consulate in London.

 

It's been pretty smooth sailing so far, our application was acknowledged around October and has since been accepted and we have our case number.  In preparation for my wife's interview we've been looking at getting evidence for the affidavit of support, i684.  The bit which I'm interested in is in terms of evidence...

 

"A copy of your individual Federal income tax return, including W-2s for the most recent tax year, or a statement and/or evidence describing why you were not required to file. Also include a copy of each and every Form 1099, Schedule, and any other evidence of reported income. You may submit this information for the most recent three tax years, pay stubs from the most recent six months, and/or a letter from your employer if you believe any of these items will help you qualify. "

 

I have lived in the UK for all of my adult life.  I have filed tax returns via an accountant in the US to keep up to date for the last 4+ years, however because I have been employed in the UK I don't believe I have any W2 forms (i.e. I haven't earned any income in the US).  In the last few weeks I have moved to the US and I have a job here ahead of my wife coming over.

 

My question is - what information will the consulate want to see with the affidavit of support?  She can show the tax forms for the last few years which really only show my foreign bank accounts for FBAR and my earnings in the UK. In addition I have a signed/countersigned employee agreement with my new employer that lists my salary, I should have at the end of this month evidence of money being deposited into my bank account etc.  Is this enough?

 

Thanks all.

Last year’s tax returns, current US paystub will do it for you.

It will help immensely if you have health insurance through your US employer and are able to get her enrolled, usually HR will do it “pending SS number”.

 

If your current US income is adequate you will not need a co-sponsor.  We also relocated to the US from overseas and I did not need one.

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

Last year’s tax returns, current US paystub will do it for you.

It will help immensely if you have health insurance through your US employer and are able to get her enrolled, usually HR will do it “pending SS number”.

 

If your current US income is adequate you will not need a co-sponsor.  We also relocated to the US from overseas and I did not need one.

Thanks very much for this reply.  I was pretty worried about the whole co-sponsor situation!

 

That's great advice about the health insurance.  I do indeed have health insurance through my work and have begun the process of registering my wife, as you mentioned, pending SS number.  I'm guessing this is useful information to bring to the interview, I can make copies of the registration documents etc.  I'n guessing things like my life insurance documents etc. will be useful for her too.

 

Thank you both for your advice/help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, LWqDIoYQzK said:

Thanks very much for this reply.  I was pretty worried about the whole co-sponsor situation!

 

That's great advice about the health insurance.  I do indeed have health insurance through my work and have begun the process of registering my wife, as you mentioned, pending SS number.  I'm guessing this is useful information to bring to the interview, I can make copies of the registration documents etc.  I'n guessing things like my life insurance documents etc. will be useful for her too.

 

Thank you both for your advice/help. 

Yes medical insurance and current income helps settle the “public charge” question, and they will still be wanting your tax return/income info for your work in the UK.

 

I threw all my assets on the I-864 as well.  Cash, retirement balances, etc.  Helps if you get them transferred to the US or can demonstrate that they are easily accessible wherever they are.  I had to do it on “zero” income, we returned to the US together and no matter what I was earning outside the US it counted as zero because it was with my overseas employer.

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, LWqDIoYQzK said:

Thanks very much for this reply.  I was pretty worried about the whole co-sponsor situation!

 

That's great advice about the health insurance.  I do indeed have health insurance through my work and have begun the process of registering my wife, as you mentioned, pending SS number.  I'm guessing this is useful information to bring to the interview, I can make copies of the registration documents etc.  I'n guessing things like my life insurance documents etc. will be useful for her too.

 

Thank you both for your advice/help. 

Just FYI, I was able to add my husband to my employer-based health insurance before his SSN was issued, and then we just updated it later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×