Jump to content
Eric-Pris

I don't think it's possible...

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A friend told me that she wants to get her US citizenship and told me about how her brother got his, and I'm not sure if she is misremembering or what.

 

-She came to the US in 1991 at age 10 with her father and brother (age 13).  (Her parents divorced and then her father married a USC)

-In 1994, her father naturalized.  She was 14 at the time, her brother 17.

 

-In 2013, her bother became a US citizen.  She claims that he paid a lawyer and 6 months later had citizenship WITHOUT an interview.  

-She is currently 38 years old and wants to know how she could do the same.  A lawyer wants to charge her $1700 to do this.

 

I'm not sure how her brother didn't have to attend an interview and civics questions, etc.  They don't qualify for automatic citizenship from the father because the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 that gave minor kids automatic citizenship when their parents naturalized didn't become effective until Feb 2001.  She was 20 years old at the time.

 

Is there any way that she could naturalize without an interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Eric-Pris said:

A friend told me that she wants to get her US citizenship and told me about how her brother got his, and I'm not sure if she is misremembering or what.

 

-She came to the US in 1991 at age 10 with her father and brother (age 13).  (Her parents divorced and then her father married a USC)

-In 1994, her father naturalized.  She was 14 at the time, her brother 17.

 

-In 2013, her bother became a US citizen.  She claims that he paid a lawyer and 6 months later had citizenship WITHOUT an interview.  

-She is currently 38 years old and wants to know how she could do the same.  A lawyer wants to charge her $1700 to do this.

 

I'm not sure how her brother didn't have to attend an interview and civics questions, etc.  They don't qualify for automatic citizenship from the father because the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 that gave minor kids automatic citizenship when their parents naturalized didn't become effective until Feb 2001.  She was 20 years old at the time.

 

Is there any way that she could naturalize without an interview?

no she would have to have the interview and take the questions, only way she would not have to do this from my understanding. The CCA applies to persons who were/are under the age of 18 on or after the effective date, February 27, 2001.

 

she does not need to pay a lawyer this is all papers she can do herself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Eric-Pris said:

A friend told me that she wants to get her US citizenship and told me about how her brother got his, and I'm not sure if she is misremembering or what.

 

-She came to the US in 1991 at age 10 with her father and brother (age 13).  (Her parents divorced and then her father married a USC)

-In 1994, her father naturalized.  She was 14 at the time, her brother 17.

 

-In 2013, her bother became a US citizen.  She claims that he paid a lawyer and 6 months later had citizenship WITHOUT an interview.  

-She is currently 38 years old and wants to know how she could do the same.  A lawyer wants to charge her $1700 to do this.

 

I'm not sure how her brother didn't have to attend an interview and civics questions, etc.  They don't qualify for automatic citizenship from the father because the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 that gave minor kids automatic citizenship when their parents naturalized didn't become effective until Feb 2001.  She was 20 years old at the time.

 

Is there any way that she could naturalize without an interview?

I think your friend's memory is fuzzy. Her brother could not have become a citizen without going through the motions. If a lawyer says that they can get you citizenship for $1700 without an interview, find a new lawyer and report the first lawyer to the bar in your state.

 

Now, $1700 for a lawyer to fill out the forms and help you through that process is a reasonable amount. Perhaps that is what this lawyer meant, and your friend assumed something different based on her recollection of her brother's case.


2014.10.04 - First Met

2018.12.18 - Married

 

AOS

2019.xx.xx - AOS Package Sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Eric-Pris said:

 

-In 2013, her bother became a US citizen.  She claims that he paid a lawyer and 6 months later had citizenship WITHOUT an interview.  

Never heard of it.

7 minutes ago, Eric-Pris said:

-She is currently 38 years old and wants to know how she could do the same.  A lawyer wants to charge her $1700 to do this.

I'm sure he does.

7 minutes ago, Eric-Pris said:

 

I'm not sure how her brother didn't have to attend an interview and civics questions, etc.  They don't qualify for automatic citizenship from the father because the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 that gave minor kids automatic citizenship when their parents naturalized didn't become effective until Feb 2001.  She was 20 years old at the time.

 

Is there any way that she could naturalize without an interview?

No. Why doesn't she just apply N-400 and get interviewed like everyone else. My father-in-law was naturalized at 72 last year. He barely spoke English, failed the test once but eventually got it and was very proud of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is a Legal Permanent Resident?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Boiler said:

She is a Legal Permanent Resident?

Pertinent question!


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So what is the issue with the interview?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×