Jump to content
ejanw1988

US citizen applying while living abroad to obtain fiance visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! 

 

I noticed a lot of people applying for the fiancé visa are not living in the same location as their fiancé.  I am living in the UK with my British partner.  Am I able to apply for the fiancé visa as his sponsor while still living in London?   We both want to move to the US together later this year.

 

Thank you in advance!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ejanw1988 said:

Hello! 

 

I noticed a lot of people applying for the fiancé visa are not living in the same location as their fiancé.  I am living in the UK with my British partner.  Am I able to apply for the fiancé visa as his sponsor while still living in London?   We both want to move to the US together later this year.

 

Thank you in advance!!!

If you are a resident of the UK for more than 6 months then the best option is to marry and file for a spousal Visa with tbe uscis office in London.   Better,  faster, cheaper option


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ejanw1988 said:

Hello! 

 

I noticed a lot of people applying for the fiancé visa are not living in the same location as their fiancé.  I am living in the UK with my British partner.  Am I able to apply for the fiancé visa as his sponsor while still living in London?   We both want to move to the US together later this year.

 

Thank you in advance!!!

As long as you're not married you can apply for the fiance visa. Will you have sufficient income once you move to the US right away? If not, you need a co-sponsor that meets the requirements. But as payxibka said, better option is to get married and apply for CR-1. Takes a little longer (what doesn't matter since you're already together) but is cheaper and your fiance (then spouse) will get his/her greencard right upon arrival so will be able to work right away. Keep in mind that there's still some income requirements you have to meet, so make sure that's all arranged before you file for any of the visas

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, C90 said:

As long as you're not married you can apply for the fiance visa. Will you have sufficient income once you move to the US right away? If not, you need a co-sponsor that meets the requirements. But as payxibka said, better option is to get married and apply for CR-1. Takes a little longer (what doesn't matter since you're already together) but is cheaper and your fiance (then spouse) will get his/her greencard right upon arrival so will be able to work right away.

If they can file with uscis in London it will be faster than anything filed stateside 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marry and file CR-1 via DCF as suggested by @payxibka.  


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ejanw1988 said:

Hello! 

 

I noticed a lot of people applying for the fiancé visa are not living in the same location as their fiancé.  I am living in the UK with my British partner.  Am I able to apply for the fiancé visa as his sponsor while still living in London?   We both want to move to the US together later this year.

 

Thank you in advance!!!

 

Here is the page with information on filing directly with the USCIS office in London if you are married https://uk.usembassy.gov/embassy-consulates/government-agencies/dhs/uscis/i130filing-html/?_ga=2.8215218.1456125240.1548085581-1641113824.1489155735

 

It is so much faster and easier than any way to immigrate and an opportunity not many have. Your visa would be a CR1 spouse visa that makes your partner a greencard holder upon entry into the US. A fiance has a long road after US entry before being able to work or get a driver license even. The road to getting the greencard is even longer 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Progress Reports to DCF Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×