Jump to content
Toffs

Questioning ability to qualify for DCF

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance (Singaporean) and I (American with dual citizenship in Philippines) are currently trying to decide whether to pursue DCF filing in the Philippines or go the K1 route. I would prefer DCF as it's faster and she would be able to work immediately when getting to the states but I'm unsure of my ability to qualify for it.

 

Our living arrangements are a bit unusual as we don't actually remain in any country long enough to establish permanent residence since we both work remotely. We have been traveling to different countries and living out of our suitcases for the past 2 years, often staying in countries for 1-3 months at a time on a tourist visa and then traveling to a new destination. During this time I have been using the Philippines as my primary address for record keeping and home base (although I am technically only in the Philippines every 3-4 months and only for one month at a time).

 

I have a  Philippines driver's license and passport. Additionally I have a global health insurance policy (active for 1 year) that specifies Philippines as my primary location, an ongoing internet bill (active 2 years) in my name in Manila, and my latest US tax return specifies PH. However I do not own any PH property, PH bank accounts, and more importantly have any contractual rental agreements. Is this enough to establish 6 month residency in the Philippines? 

 

I do consider myself as technically living in the Philippines and just happen to travel a lot due to the nature of my work, but I don't want to risk marrying abroad to go the DCF route and become disqualified and forced into the longer CR1 route. If that's the case we would prefer to just get a K1 visa and marry in the states.

 

I see other people also recommend on these proofs that they must provide proof that they live together with their spouse for DCF. As my fiance and I do not actually have a home or rental agreement in our name, we can't provide this. Her legal residence is in Singapore, although she has not lived there in 2 years. The most proof that we can provide are Airbnb receipts showing that we had shared accommodation for several months at a time in various countries over the course of a year.

 

Would my lack of being stationary in a country for an extended period of time and our lack of permanent shared residence disqualify us if we decide to do DCF? Would it be more straightforward to simply file K1 abroad? If we go the K1 route we will most likely start it from Singapore together instead of the Philippines.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does your fiance have legal status to be in Philippines?  

 

I did the similar thing with my wife but in Mexico where I had permanent residence as well. When I meet with USCIS in Juarez to file the I-130 I supplied my permanent resident card and Mexican driver's licence in addition to the other packet requirements.  

 

There are some others that DCF'ed from Manila.  Hopefully they have some suggestions.  You can also get an Infopass for USCIS in Manilla and ask them.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

Does your fiance have legal status to be in Philippines?  

 

I did the similar thing with my wife but in Mexico where I had permanent residence as well. When I meet with USCIS in Juarez to file the I-130 I supplied my permanent resident card and Mexican driver's licence in addition to the other packet requirements.  

 

There are some others that DCF'ed from Manila.  Hopefully they have some suggestions.  You can also get an Infopass for USCIS in Manilla and ask them.

No she does not have legal status in the Philippines which was another one of my concerns as we wouldn't be able to immediately prove that we legally live together at the moment (aside from living in temporary accommodation for tourists). Thanks for the info I'll look into the infopass

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×