Jump to content
fores

2 officer at the N400 interview!!Decision Cant be made at the N-400 Interview!

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The officer called my name at 11 am. Then he asked me to provide my green card. he escorted me to his office and introduced me to another person that will be observing my interview beside him.
The officer said he will be looking at the computer most of the time, and he will start with the civic questions;
what is the land of law mean? what is the name of the national anthem? what ocean on the west? what happened on 09/11? how old you have to be to vote for the president? then he asked me to read who can vote? and to write citizens can vote.
Then he moved through the application and asked about all my previous residence, starting with the recent one. Then, he asked me about my current work address. I was confused with the number of streets, I asked him if I can look it up on my application, he said yes. I gave it to him. He asked all the questions on the application of n 400. 
Have you ever been cited by an officer, I said no, but traffic ticket then I mentioned whatever I could remember on the traffic ticket:
Fail to stop sign I paid 125$. 
Over speed limit on a 25mph road, I was driving 40 mph .paid it of 75$, and parking ticket which I paid 7 $.
 One of the questions was ((Have you ever married more than one at the same time)). I answered yes. I explained that my marriage to us citizen in 2010, I left the USA a few months later in 2010 I was on f1 visa at that time and I divorced her after becoming permanent resident on 2012 and the  ((overseas )) marriage on 2011after the embassy interview  was as khutbah(to know more about the girl only traditionally, you have to enter a marriage contract, but I didn't sleep with her) and I divorced her after few months 2011 before immigrated to the USA.
Then the officer went through the rest of the applications and at the end he made me read the changs and rushed me to sign the application on the tablet , I informed him that the statement on the tablet having some wrong spelling he said that will not affect the application and the explanation of the question" have u ever married more than one at the time" was under different question ((Have you been drunk  question )) he said that is the only space they can write the statement under and it will not affect the situation and they will know it was under the original question. He informed me to sign it and he made me sign the oath statement. Then the other officer  asked me a few questions in regards to previous marriages:
was their contract marriage to one in overseas, I said yes, but again as khutbah, where to know more about the girl and didn't sleep with her and the divorce documents stated that.
He asked me, The((us wife)) was in a relationship during the marriage, I said I don't know, then he said there was a baby born out wedlock on the divorce paper. I said I didn't know of that tell later on. The other officer made a copy of my overseas divorce. he said, decision cant be made at this time and he said there is a possibility of polygamy and they will let me know 4 -6 weeks of the decision and he said they don't know about khutbah?
I said no problem .you have a good day.
Thanks.
Done.
The whole thing took an hour because he was writing a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a complicated story, please keep us updated.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are going to get your whole immigration file thoroughly reviewed. Children born outside the marriage, married another woman (traditional marriage) while married, divorced US citizen immediately after becoming a permanent resident etc.

 

I wish you luck.

30 minutes ago, dannyphan91 said:

I have a traffic ticket too and wondering should I answer no to the question have you ever been cited? 

The traffic ticket is the least of your worries. Do not worry about that. I had similar traffic citation issues during my naturalization. Was not a problem.

Edited by HonoraryCitizen

I am not in this world to live up to your expectations,

Neither are you here to live up to mine.

I don't owe no one no obligation 
So everything is fine, fine

I said, I am that I am I am, I am, I am

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, fores said:
The officer called my name at 11 am. Then he asked me to provide my green card. he escorted me to his office and introduced me to another person that will be observing my interview beside him.
The officer said he will be looking at the computer most of the time, and he will start with the civic questions;
what is the land of law mean? what is the name of the national anthem? what ocean on the west? what happened on 09/11? how old you have to be to vote for the president? then he asked me to read who can vote? and to write citizens can vote.
Then he moved through the application and asked about all my previous residence, starting with the recent one. Then, he asked me about my current work address. I was confused with the number of streets, I asked him if I can look it up on my application, he said yes. I gave it to him. He asked all the questions on the application of n 400. 
Have you ever been cited by an officer, I said no, but traffic ticket then I mentioned whatever I could remember on the traffic ticket:
Fail to stop sign I paid 125$. 
Over speed limit on a 25mph road, I was driving 40 mph .paid it of 75$, and parking ticket which I paid 7 $.
 One of the questions was ((Have you ever married more than one at the same time)). I answered yes. I explained that my marriage to us citizen in 2010, I left the USA a few months later in 2010 I was on f1 visa at that time and I divorced her after becoming permanent resident on 2012 and the  ((overseas )) marriage on 2011after the embassy interview  was as khutbah(to know more about the girl only traditionally, you have to enter a marriage contract, but I didn't sleep with her) and I divorced her after few months 2011 before immigrated to the USA.
Then the officer went through the rest of the applications and at the end he made me read the changs and rushed me to sign the application on the tablet , I informed him that the statement on the tablet having some wrong spelling he said that will not affect the application and the explanation of the question" have u ever married more than one at the time" was under different question ((Have you been drunk  question )) he said that is the only space they can write the statement under and it will not affect the situation and they will know it was under the original question. He informed me to sign it and he made me sign the oath statement. Then the other officer  asked me a few questions in regards to previous marriages:
was their contract marriage to one in overseas, I said yes, but again as khutbah, where to know more about the girl and didn't sleep with her and the divorce documents stated that.
He asked me, The((us wife)) was in a relationship during the marriage, I said I don't know, then he said there was a baby born out wedlock on the divorce paper. I said I didn't know of that tell later on. The other officer made a copy of my overseas divorce. he said, decision cant be made at this time and he said there is a possibility of polygamy and they will let me know 4 -6 weeks of the decision and he said they don't know about khutbah?
I said no problem .you have a good day.
Thanks.
Done.
The whole thing took an hour because he was writing a lot.

how did you become a green card holder anyway?

 

though marriage to USC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Hijacked post removed. Please if you have a question regarding your own case start your own thread.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DV Lottery?

 

That should simplify one of the issues.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, fores said:

Correct, dv lottery. 

Where's  the other issues! 

The second marriage they are investigating.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, fores said:

Correct, dv lottery. 

Where's  the other issues! 

Polygamy being illegal in the US....

I'm not sure what khutbah is (googling it only brings up a definition as a Muslim sermon, nothing related to marriage) but if it counts as a marriage, you'll probably encounter some problems. It seems you yourself view it as marriage, as you answered YES to the have you ever been married to more than one person at the same time...

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, fores said:
The officer called my name at 11 am. Then he asked me to provide my green card. he escorted me to his office and introduced me to another person that will be observing my interview beside him.
The officer said he will be looking at the computer most of the time, and he will start with the civic questions;
what is the land of law mean? what is the name of the national anthem? what ocean on the west? what happened on 09/11? how old you have to be to vote for the president? then he asked me to read who can vote? and to write citizens can vote.
Then he moved through the application and asked about all my previous residence, starting with the recent one. Then, he asked me about my current work address. I was confused with the number of streets, I asked him if I can look it up on my application, he said yes. I gave it to him. He asked all the questions on the application of n 400. 
Have you ever been cited by an officer, I said no, but traffic ticket then I mentioned whatever I could remember on the traffic ticket:
Fail to stop sign I paid 125$. 
Over speed limit on a 25mph road, I was driving 40 mph .paid it of 75$, and parking ticket which I paid 7 $.
 One of the questions was ((Have you ever married more than one at the same time)). I answered yes. I explained that my marriage to us citizen in 2010, I left the USA a few months later in 2010 I was on f1 visa at that time and I divorced her after becoming permanent resident on 2012 and the  ((overseas )) marriage on 2011after the embassy interview  was as khutbah(to know more about the girl only traditionally, you have to enter a marriage contract, but I didn't sleep with her) and I divorced her after few months 2011 before immigrated to the USA.
Then the officer went through the rest of the applications and at the end he made me read the changs and rushed me to sign the application on the tablet , I informed him that the statement on the tablet having some wrong spelling he said that will not affect the application and the explanation of the question" have u ever married more than one at the time" was under different question ((Have you been drunk  question )) he said that is the only space they can write the statement under and it will not affect the situation and they will know it was under the original question. He informed me to sign it and he made me sign the oath statement. Then the other officer  asked me a few questions in regards to previous marriages:
was their contract marriage to one in overseas, I said yes, but again as khutbah, where to know more about the girl and didn't sleep with her and the divorce documents stated that.
He asked me, The((us wife)) was in a relationship during the marriage, I said I don't know, then he said there was a baby born out wedlock on the divorce paper. I said I didn't know of that tell later on. The other officer made a copy of my overseas divorce. he said, decision cant be made at this time and he said there is a possibility of polygamy and they will let me know 4 -6 weeks of the decision and he said they don't know about khutbah?
I said no problem .you have a good day.
Thanks.
Done.
The whole thing took an hour because he was writing a lot.

U said in ur statement under oath and signed oit was ur statement under oath that u were married and divorced before immigrating in 2011 before u got gc in 2012. They are looking at if u were eligible for DV Lottery being married. 


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Pinkrlion said:

U said in ur statement under oath and signed oit was ur statement under oath that u were married and divorced before immigrating in 2011 before u got gc in 2012. They are looking at if u were eligible for DV Lottery being married. 

I highly doubt that being a problem. DV isn't only for single people. Spouses and minor children are derivatives. OP married a USC in 2010 and divorced her in 2012. He also apparently conducted another marriage with another woman in 2011 and also divorced this second wife in 2011. He was married to two people at the same time...


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

I highly doubt that being a problem. DV isn't only for single people. Spouses and minor children are derivatives. OP married a USC in 2010 and divorced her in 2012. He also apparently conducted another marriage with another woman in 2011 and also divorced this second wife in 2011. He was married to two people at the same time...

He was married to two people when he applied for DV


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He was khutbah when he was married to US citizen in 2011. That fact explains the mess. 


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×