Jump to content
botond

This is a unique case... I hope someone will help

54 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

So here is my story, it will be long but I hope someone can help because I'm losing it... 

I got greencard through my father, when I was 20 - in 2010 Summer, I took my greencard and I went home to my home country which is Romania. After this, I stayed one year to finish college (unfortunatelly I couldn't finish it), after this year, I cam back in US and I stayed a year in PA. After a lot of thinking, I said I don't want to waste my money, I will go back and I will finish my college, and I went home, stayed a year and came back again with a degree. This was in 2014 September. So basically, I'm a lawful resident since 2010 I lived in the US for the past 30 months, so theoretically I could apply for my naturalization. I went to the USCIS website and checked through the steps. I found that I'm not eligible since I never did my federal selective registration, not because I don't wanted to but because I had no clue that I need to do this. Because of a lawyers advice, I filed it today (I'm 28), let's see what comes back. If it comes back as declined ( which is the case ), I can still get a status information letter, but even with that it's risky before I turn 31 - that's in 3 years. 

Now step 2 is that I met someone in 2017 August, she is hungarian. We had this long distance relatinship since then and everything is good with the relationship. We were thinking to go one step further and we want to mary, since as I heard there is no fiance viza if I'm a greencard holder. Now my strenght becomes my loss, since I'm a greencard holder, applying for her visa is complicated and at this point I don't even understand. It might take up to 4-5 years which is crazy. I don't know where would my relationship go until then if we need to live 7000 miles apart. This would be a loe story if we could get together and if she could stay here with me legally. I love being here and I love this country, but I'm already 28, I feel like I found the best partner for myself and I will give up my greencard and the chance of being a citizen if I cannot do anything sooner than those 4-5 years. PLEASE HELP ME OUT, I'm one of those who tryes to do everything legally, please respect this and please let me know your thoughts... Thank You!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, botond said:

Hello, 

So here is my story, it will be long but I hope someone can help because I'm losing it... 

I got greencard through my father, when I was 20 - in 2010 Summer, I took my greencard and I went home to my home country which is Romania. After this, I stayed one year to finish college (unfortunatelly I couldn't finish it), after this year, I cam back in US and I stayed a year in PA. After a lot of thinking, I said I don't want to waste my money, I will go back and I will finish my college, and I went home, stayed a year and came back again with a degree. This was in 2014 September. So basically, I'm a lawful resident since 2010 I lived in the US for the past 30 months, so theoretically I could apply for my naturalization. I went to the USCIS website and checked through the steps. I found that I'm not eligible since I never did my federal selective registration, not because I don't wanted to but because I had no clue that I need to do this. Because of a lawyers advice, I filed it today (I'm 28), let's see what comes back. If it comes back as declined ( which is the case ), I can still get a status information letter, but even with that it's risky before I turn 31 - that's in 3 years. 

Now step 2 is that I met someone in 2017 August, she is hungarian. We had this long distance relatinship since then and everything is good with the relationship. We were thinking to go one step further and we want to mary, since as I heard there is no fiance viza if I'm a greencard holder. Now my strenght becomes my loss, since I'm a greencard holder, applying for her visa is complicated and at this point I don't even understand. It might take up to 4-5 years which is crazy. I don't know where would my relationship go until then if we need to live 7000 miles apart. This would be a loe story if we could get together and if she could stay here with me legally. I love being here and I love this country, but I'm already 28, I feel like I found the best partner for myself and I will give up my greencard and the chance of being a citizen if I cannot do anything sooner than those 4-5 years. PLEASE HELP ME OUT, I'm one of those who tryes to do everything legally, please respect this and please let me know your thoughts... Thank You!

So from 2014 to now you never filed for SS, so why did you want so long to file? You could have filed for SS back then and you would have been fine. 

 

Also you two can get married and you file for her as a GC holder.which that process is 2 years now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem is not that I don't wanted to file the SS,  my father had full control over the paper works. All I did is just the signing part... back then I was different. I didn't really cared. 

 

If we get married and i file for her GC, can she stay in the states with me or she should wait in Hungary until she gets the ansver at the Visa Comettee ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, botond said:

@little immigrant Is that the best possible way for us? What is she comes out here, we marry here and we file all the forms from here ? 

It's fraud to cross into the US with the intent to immigrate, in her case.  Legally, she can MARRY in the US---but she MUST go back to her home country.

 

 

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, botond said:

if she comes here, we marry here and she can stay here legally, after 150 days can we request working permit for here ? Can she even get a driver licence ?

Not sure what you misunderstood about how she MUST go back to her home country after marrying.

 

She CANNOT stay in the USA and file paperwork to get a green card while remaining IN the USA.  She cannot work in the US on a tourist visa (and she has no legal basis to request a work permit in the US. )

 

There is no way she can legally do what you are planning.  

 

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, botond said:

if she comes here, we marry here and she can stay here legally, after 150 days can we request working permit for here ? Can she even get a driver licence ?

No and no 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the previous commentator that it's a fraud if someone comes here for a fake mariage, but it's not the case with us. So My next question is id she comes here, and we get married she is supposed to go home for her paperwork, I get that. But during to that "2 year period" she can basically not visit me ? Me with my 2 week vacation/year should I sustain the relationship throughout a year x2 or 3 or 4 ? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, botond said:

I agree with the previous commentator that it's a fraud if someone comes here for a fake mariage, but it's not the case with us. So My next question is id she comes here, and we get married she is supposed to go home for her paperwork, I get that. But during to that "2 year period" she can basically not visit me ? Me with my 2 week vacation/year should I sustain the relationship throughout a year x2 or 3 or 4 ? 

 

She can visit subject to normal entry inspection 

 

Fraud also occurs if you try to use a nonimmigrant entry as a part of s plan to circumvent the immigration process 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes she can visit. 

I do want to mention all visas are taking awhile even for a USC 10-14 months.

She would not be waiting much longer with you being a permanent resident. Get married asap and file asap and she will be here soon enough. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×