Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, gillyn2019 said:

I holding a IR1 visa and I wan to get my son in Philippines what form I should apply for him ,his 20 yrs old not married and I'm divorce .

 

Wait time is currently 12 years for Philippines 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, gillyn2019 said:

Really is that long even I have a sponsored 

Sponsor is not the problem.   The problem is that classification is subject to annual quotas and the line in front for the Philippines is very very very long

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, gillyn2019 said:

I holding a IR1 visa and I wan to get my son in Philippines what form I should apply for him ,his 20 yrs old not married and I'm divorce .

 

Can you clarify, do you mean you have a green card based on an ir1 visa? Or you only have the visa and you haven’t entered the US yet (which doesn’t make sense if you’re divorced?)

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Re waiting time, see F2B https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2019/visa-bulletin-for-february-2019.html  

for philippines in this category they are currently processing cases from July 2007.

(if your son is already 20 he will certainly age out of F2A)

note that as long as you have a green card only the petition will only remain valid if he stays single. (If you become a citizen then it’s ok if he marries, but then petition changes to F3, which currently adds yet another 12 years to the waiting time)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, gillyn2019 said:

I have a IR1 so its ten years visa im here in USA I was marriage 4 yrs more when we came to United states and after 4 yrs we get divorce

You mean, you have a 10-year green card, I presume. The ir1 is the visa you used to enter the US to get that green card. 

I’m not trying to be difficult, but it matters to get it right for people to give the right advice. (If you only had an ir1 visa and no green card you could not yet apply for your son)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×