Jump to content
Muereabeja

What's the best process to have a wedding in both countries?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance lives in Guatemala and we had originally planned to have a wedding ceremony there while the K1 visa was pending. Then have a cuvil/legal wedding once we arrived in the states. We found out that was a big no no and we could have the K1 denied for having any semblance of a ceremony in her country. So the only way I see us doing this is once the visa is approved, she comes here, we get married, she applies for a green card, we wait about a year for that to be approved then we go back to Guatemala and have the white wedding. Does that sound right or does someone have a better idea? Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Almost right. Your fiancée should apply for advance parole (travel authorization) and employment authorization along with her green card (it doesn't cost anything extra, and takes 4-7 months typically); once you've got that, you won't have to wait all the way until your fiancée has her green card (though if your local office is fast, you might have her green card first).


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Or just do a fiance visa and do the Guatemala wedding first. Otherwise don't be surprised if it takes a 6 months for the AP since you can't even file for it until you wed and AOS.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Or get married in Guatemala and apply for a spousal visa afterwards. Not only do you get the wedding of your choice in the location of your choice in the timeframe of your choice but your spouse is granted permanent residency the minute they land in the USA with the spousal visa and you skip the AOS circus. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The real question is the big marriage worth waiting an additional 5-6months apart.

 

Spousal Visa wait time is 12-15 months

Fiancé Visa wait time is 6-8 months 


NoA1 - September 26, 2018

NoA2 - February 4, 2019  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

Or just do a fiance visa and do the Guatemala wedding first. Otherwise don't be surprised if it takes a 6 months for the AP since you can't even file for it until you wed and AOS.

Isn't that exactly what should be avoided so they are not "too married" for the fiance visa


Spoiler

2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2016-08-02 N400 filed
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony


s-event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, kingdomcome84 said:

The real question is the big marriage worth waiting an additional 5-6months apart.

 

Spousal Visa wait time is 12-15 months

Fiancé Visa wait time is 6-8 months 

Whilst that is one thing to consider when making the visa choice, it’s also prudent to highlight the benefits of the spousal visa other than the ability to have a “big wedding”. We didn’t have a big wedding, I wasn’t interested in that. But the spousal visa was absolutely worth the extra few months because of the benefit of being able to work, drive, travel internationally immediately. Being apart for an additional few months (when we had already been long distance got almost 5 years) was easier on me than not being to work for several months since I am the major earner. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, little immigrant said:

Isn't that exactly what should be avoided so they are not "too married" for the fiance visa

Sorry I meant to the Guatemala wedding first then to spousal visa. . .  Bad editing on my part. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got the impression the OP had already filed an I-129F, though no timeline is filled in for their profile.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×