Jump to content
whatdoyouwant

Changing wife's name.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My new wife got a SS card in her maiden name.   We now want to get her a corrected card with her new name.
1.  Do we need the marriage certificate when we go back to the Social Security office?
2.  I think she signed the marriage certificate with her maiden name.  Will that be a problem?
3.  Here is some text from the SSA

 

If you legally change your name because of marriage, divorce, court order, or any other reason, you should tell Social Security.

If you are working, you also need to tell your employer. If you do not tell us when your name changes, it may:

  • Prevent your wages from being posted correctly to your Social Security record, which may lower the amount of your future Social Security benefits.
  • Cause delays when you file your taxes.

You must show us proof of your legal name change. Documents Social Security may accept to prove a legal name change include:

  • Marriage document;
  • Divorce decree;
  • Court order approving the name change; or

If the document you provide as evidence of a legal name change does not give us enough information to identify you in our records or if you changed your name more than two years ago (four years ago if you are under 18 years of age), you must show us an identity document in your prior name (as shown in our records). We will accept an identity document in your old name that has expired.

If you do not have an identity document in your prior name, we may accept an unexpired identity document in your new name, as long as we can properly establish your identity in our records.

If we assigned you a Social Security number for non-work purposes, special rules apply. If DHS did not authorize you to work, we will change your name on our records but we cannot issue you a corrected card. If you do not have permission to work, but need a Social Security card for other reasons, see "If you do not have permission to work" for further information. Remember that you cannot use a Social Security number assigned for non-work purposes to work. If you use it to work, we will inform DHS.

 

This is very confusing to me.  Her cards says "Valid for work only with DHS authorization"  Does this mean she cannot get a SS card in her new name until she has received approval to work (presumably via the I-765)?

 

4. Is it OK to go ahead and file her I-765, I-485, etc. with her new name even though we don't yet have any documents in her new name?  And if the SS department won't issue her a card in her new name, what can I use to verify the name change?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, whatdoyouwant said:

My new wife got a SS card in her maiden name.   We now want to get her a corrected card with her new name.
1.  Do we need the marriage certificate when we go back to the Social Security office?
2.  I think she signed the marriage certificate with her maiden name.  Will that be a problem?
3.  Here is some text from the SSA

 

If you legally change your name because of marriage, divorce, court order, or any other reason, you should tell Social Security.

If you are working, you also need to tell your employer. If you do not tell us when your name changes, it may:

  • Prevent your wages from being posted correctly to your Social Security record, which may lower the amount of your future Social Security benefits.
  • Cause delays when you file your taxes.

You must show us proof of your legal name change. Documents Social Security may accept to prove a legal name change include:

  • Marriage document;
  • Divorce decree;
  • Court order approving the name change; or

If the document you provide as evidence of a legal name change does not give us enough information to identify you in our records or if you changed your name more than two years ago (four years ago if you are under 18 years of age), you must show us an identity document in your prior name (as shown in our records). We will accept an identity document in your old name that has expired.

If you do not have an identity document in your prior name, we may accept an unexpired identity document in your new name, as long as we can properly establish your identity in our records.

If we assigned you a Social Security number for non-work purposes, special rules apply. If DHS did not authorize you to work, we will change your name on our records but we cannot issue you a corrected card. If you do not have permission to work, but need a Social Security card for other reasons, see "If you do not have permission to work" for further information. Remember that you cannot use a Social Security number assigned for non-work purposes to work. If you use it to work, we will inform DHS.

 

This is very confusing to me.  Her cards says "Valid for work only with DHS authorization"  Does this mean she cannot get a SS card in her new name until she has received approval to work (presumably via the I-765)?

 

4. Is it OK to go ahead and file her I-765, I-485, etc. with her new name even though we don't yet have any documents in her new name?  And if the SS department won't issue her a card in her new name, what can I use to verify the name change?

 

1. Yes, you need the marriage certificate before you can change it with the SSA. 

2. No, not a problem. 

4. Why not just wait until they give her a new SS card before you do AOS? 

Edited by Cyberfx1024

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, whatdoyouwant said:

This is very confusing to me.  Her cards says "Valid for work only with DHS authorization"  Does this mean she cannot get a SS card in her new name until she has received approval to work (presumably via the I-765)?

SSA is supposed to accept a marriage certificate to update the name and issue a new card. Many times the staff are not aware of this and will request an EAD or green card in the new name as well. It took my wife 3 visits last year to find somebody who could do it before having an EAD.

She must also have at least 14 days of legal status on her I-94 remaining to get a new card issued.

 

26 minutes ago, whatdoyouwant said:

4. Is it OK to go ahead and file her I-765, I-485, etc. with her new name even though we don't yet have any documents in her new name?  And if the SS department won't issue her a card in her new name, what can I use to verify the name change?

Yes. A marriage certificate is a legal name change document.

Many people do AOS without even having an SSN.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×