Jump to content
Lucy F

How many screenshots of conversations

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there!

 

I've been in a relationship with my fiance for 2.5 years and I'm wondering how much evidence I should include in terms of ongoing conversations. Do I need a screenshot of a conversation every month?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Lucy F said:

Hello there!

 

I've been in a relationship with my fiance for 2.5 years and I'm wondering how much evidence I should include in terms of ongoing conversations. Do I need a screenshot of a conversation every month?

I did not include any screen shots of WhatsApp or text when I applied for the k1 visa for my Algerian fiance..... I did include passport stamps, hotel receipts, museum receipts, train tickets, plane tickets and 5 pictures taken with his friends and my sister. If you would like to include conversations....I would include the conversations regarding something relative to a relationship (education, jobs, employment, family, money.....etc.) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Lucy F said:

Hello there!

 

I've been in a relationship with my fiance for 2.5 years and I'm wondering how much evidence I should include in terms of ongoing conversations. Do I need a screenshot of a conversation every month?

No. At least not for USCIS 129F part. 2 letters of intent to marry tend to satisfy them. The important part you need to proof is that 2 of you have met in person within last 2 years. You can bring screenshots to your interview where your ongoing relationship will be under much greater scrutiny. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, janet3 said:

I did not include any screen shots of WhatsApp or text when I applied for the k1 visa for my Algerian fiance..... I did include passport stamps, hotel receipts, museum receipts, train tickets, plane tickets and 5 pictures taken with his friends and my sister. If you would like to include conversations....I would include the conversations regarding something relative to a relationship (education, jobs, employment, family, money.....etc.) 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Lucy F said:

Thank you!

And as @Shiran said.....you also need to have met in person in the last two years and include a statement that both of you want to marry (and will marry within 90 days of your  fiancé’s arrival).

As a side note..... I attended my fiancé’s interview in Algiers. I also took proof of ongoing communication (WhatsApp and Viber).....they handed it back to my fiance without looking at it.

Good luck with your journey! I wish you the very best!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For our initial 129F application I sent our entire skype log as proof of communication. Then for the interview I screenshotted a part of our conversation for every month of our relationship. It may have been overkill, but I felt better knowing my fiance had that with him and the interviewer did look through it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, janet3 said:

And as @Shiran said.....you also need to have met in person in the last two years and include a statement that both of you want to marry (and will marry within 90 days of your  fiancé’s arrival).

As a side note..... I attended my fiancé’s interview in Algiers. I also took proof of ongoing communication (WhatsApp and Viber).....they handed it back to my fiance without looking at it.

Good luck with your journey! I wish you the very best!

Thank you very much :) I appreciate your help :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Ermin&Zijada said:

For our initial 129F application I sent our entire skype log as proof of communication. Then for the interview I screenshotted a part of our conversation for every month of our relationship. It may have been overkill, but I felt better knowing my fiance had that with him and the interviewer did look through it. 

Thats very true, thanks! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Ermin&Zijada said:

For our initial 129F application I sent our entire skype log as proof of communication. Then for the interview I screenshotted a part of our conversation for every month of our relationship. It may have been overkill, but I felt better knowing my fiance had that with him and the interviewer did look through it. 

While you can choose to submit any evidence you want, however proof of communication is not being requested for the petition 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Lucy F said:

Hello there!

 

I've been in a relationship with my fiance for 2.5 years and I'm wondering how much evidence I should include in terms of ongoing conversations. Do I need a screenshot of a conversation every month?

You do not need any for the petition.  You can bring some to the interview if the rest of your evidence is weak.  We didn't use any at all and we we passed the interview.

 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×