Jump to content
RitaJustin

visiting while I-129F is pending

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

 

I have a question, after been searching if whether I could travel to the US while we are waiting for the I-129F approval or not.

We got the NOA1 a couple months ago (September filers!!) and I already had the ESTA (the travel eletronic authorization) beforehand which I used to travel to the US previously.  

I heard I must bring some documentation proving I have bonds back home - which I do.

 

I am planning on bringing : pay slips, bank stub and car insurance registration and insurance under my name.

My main question is, should I translate the documents? They are all in Portuguese.  

 

 

Thank you in advance.


March 2018: First meet  👐 

May 2018: Started dating ❤️

September 2018: Got Engaged 💍

Septmber 2018: I-129F sent 

September 2018: NOA1 received 💮

(...) the rest is yet to come! 

 

 

 

"Distance means nothing, when someone means everything."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @RitaJustin,

 

Sometimes the search on this site doesn't always give the best results but there is an ongoing thread over 100 pages long on the topic. It is pinned at the top of the K1 Fiance Visa Process section.

 

Here it is...

 

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, RitaJustin said:

Hello everyone!

 

I have a question, after been searching if whether I could travel to the US while we are waiting for the I-129F approval or not.

We got the NOA1 a couple months ago (September filers!!) and I already had the ESTA (the travel eletronic authorization) beforehand which I used to travel to the US previously.  

I heard I must bring some documentation proving I have bonds back home - which I do.

 

I am planning on bringing : pay slips, bank stub and car insurance registration and insurance under my name.

My main question is, should I translate the documents? They are all in Portuguese.  

 

 

Thank you in advance.

I've traveled over twice on an ESTA since we got our NOA1, i had no issue at all and didn't have to provide anything, they asked a couple of question-which the always do and i was on my way. They seemed more concerned that you have a return flight-well that's how it seems at american immigration in Dublin airport 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, RitaJustin said:

Hello everyone!

 

I have a question, after been searching if whether I could travel to the US while we are waiting for the I-129F approval or not.

We got the NOA1 a couple months ago (September filers!!) and I already had the ESTA (the travel eletronic authorization) beforehand which I used to travel to the US previously.  

I heard I must bring some documentation proving I have bonds back home - which I do.

 

I am planning on bringing : pay slips, bank stub and car insurance registration and insurance under my name.

My main question is, should I translate the documents? They are all in Portuguese.  

 

 

Thank you in advance.

Hello,

 

You most definitely can travel, I traveled twice after receiving our NOA1 and once over Christmas after receiving our NOA2. 

 

I don't believe you'll have to have them translated, this time while passing through the border in Detroit they had translated for 2 languages at different desks so I'm sure they'd have someone there who could read them. Pay Stubs, a statement from your employer is always a nice one to say "<Person> is having a holiday to the USA and is scheduled to return back to work on the <Date>". I've never been asked for it but it is settling having this on your person. 


Met while I was on holiday:  11/01/2017

Agreed that we were an item: 11/09/2017

She said yes: 04/06/2018

Filed I129f: 06/09/2018

NOA1 dated: 06/14/2018

NOA2 dated: 11/29/2018

NVC Case #: Fianceé (USC) Called and received it: 01/08/2019

Case Shipped: 01/08/2019

Medical Booked: 02/08/2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/9/2019 at 11:26 AM, RitaJustin said:

Hello everyone!

 

I have a question, after been searching if whether I could travel to the US while we are waiting for the I-129F approval or not.

We got the NOA1 a couple months ago (September filers!!) and I already had the ESTA (the travel eletronic authorization) beforehand which I used to travel to the US previously.  

I heard I must bring some documentation proving I have bonds back home - which I do.

 

I am planning on bringing : pay slips, bank stub and car insurance registration and insurance under my name.

My main question is, should I translate the documents? They are all in Portuguese.  

 

 

Thank you in advance.

Olá,

 

I visited my fiancé after we got NOA1 and had no problem. I took a letter in English from my employer stating my vacation period and my position in the company as well a copy of the NOA1 but the officer just made a few questions and the documents didn't exit the bag.

 

Just reply to what they ask truthfully and do not give information that is not demanded.

 

Good luck ;)

Edited by Jose&Jeff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mind you, Visiting while your I-129F application is being processed only applies to developed countries like most of Europe, Canada, Australia. if fiancé lives in the poor countries of South America, Asia, Caribbean's, Middle East OR any country in Africa then visiting isn't an option for the fiancé. they would have to wait for the whole process apart


NoA1 - September 26, 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll definitely bring the employer letter and my NOA1 @Jose&Jeff, obrigada!


March 2018: First meet  👐 

May 2018: Started dating ❤️

September 2018: Got Engaged 💍

Septmber 2018: I-129F sent 

September 2018: NOA1 received 💮

(...) the rest is yet to come! 

 

 

 

"Distance means nothing, when someone means everything."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, kingdomcome84 said:

Mind you, Visiting while your I-129F application is being processed only applies to developed countries like most of Europe, Canada, Australia. if fiancé lives in the poor countries of South America, Asia, Caribbean's, Middle East OR any country in Africa then visiting isn't an option for the fiancé. they would have to wait for the whole process apart

If you mean applying for a tourist visa after submitting I-129f you right, not many posibilities to get one (for what I`ve read here), but if you mean that only citizens from the countries that you mentioned can travel after application, not very accurate. If you hold a tourist visa  before applying you can travel, I have, many applicants from the poor countries have traveled with their visas. If you read the Yes, you can visit forum, you'll find some people from the countries you mentioned with ESTA being rejected at POE. 

 

From my experience: If you are lucky to be able to visit your partner while processing your application, use your visa or ESTA wisely


®️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/9/2019 at 5:42 AM, NuestraUnion said:

Hi @RitaJustin,

 

Sometimes the search on this site doesn't always give the best results but there is an ongoing thread over 100 pages long on the topic. It is pinned at the top of the K1 Fiance Visa Process section.

 

Here it is...

 

 

Yes, you right, that thread gives you a good insight on what to expect at POE. 


®️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×