Jump to content
Affi8976

K1 put on AP and asked for text messages of all 3 years of communication

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI there, i need help with something. I got interview on Dec 15th 2018 but was given a 221 g form and was asked to send all the text messages, call logs and each and everything as proof of relationship. I had been communicating with my Fiancee for 3 years and it was really a painfully tiring process to do this stuff which i somehow accomplished in doing today. I sent everything today to US Embassy Islamabad. Only text messages consist of more than 1300 pages both from facebook and whatsapp which i got printed. The question to ask is, the CO just went through my pictures and provided screenshots of communication and told me to send all the text messages but she did not ask for tax return of joint sponsor or anything, why is this so? Was she not interested in asking this or she was eventually looking forward to refuse our case tat she ignored such an important aspect of the case. Any help would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Because it sounds like she wanted more evidence of a bona fide relationship........tax returns of the joint sponsor are not relevant to that aspect of the case.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I don't think the CO is  interested to refuse your case  .He  wants all  empirical evidence of your ongoing relationship and all your chats records since your relationship up to date. Tax returns of the joint sponsor  is not important aspect considering your case. just do want co ask you to bring simple! Good luck!

Edited by Bayman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Affi8976 said:

HI there, i need help with something. I got interview on Dec 15th 2018 but was given a 221 g form and was asked to send all the text messages, call logs and each and everything as proof of relationship. I had been communicating with my Fiancee for 3 years and it was really a painfully tiring process to do this stuff which i somehow accomplished in doing today. I sent everything today to US Embassy Islamabad. Only text messages consist of more than 1300 pages both from facebook and whatsapp which i got printed. The question to ask is, the CO just went through my pictures and provided screenshots of communication and told me to send all the text messages but she did not ask for tax return of joint sponsor or anything, why is this so? Was she not interested in asking this or she was eventually looking forward to refuse our case tat she ignored such an important aspect of the case. Any help would be appreciated.

In my experience all COs want to approve all cases.  They are humans.  They also have a very important job to do.  They have to follow the guidelines of their profession.  They will never want the responsibility for approving someone who should not be approved.  If they need all that information they questioned the relationship.  Best thing to do is quickly and quietly give them everything they ask for.  


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/9/2019 at 4:55 AM, Bayman said:

I don't think the CO is  interested to refuse your case  .He  wants all  empirical evidence of your ongoing relationship and all your chats records since your relationship up to date. Tax returns of the joint sponsor  is not important aspect considering your case. just do want co ask you to bring simple! Good luck!

Thanks. Now waiting anxiously. I know it may take months or a year!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×