Jump to content
Jerielbrooks

Ead extension expiring

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I called USCIS today. I was told that the normal waiting time for a family based green card application is 7 to 15 months. As of now, my application has taken 21 months 4 days. The received date for my i 485 is april 3rd 2017 and the received date for my i765 is may 23 2018. The USCIS representative has filed a service request on my case because it is taking them to long beyond the maximum waiting time. The service request will take 15-30 days. Previously at the last interview I was told that I am legal to work until USCIS makes a decision on my case even if the 180 day extension period had lapsed. On the phone today the USCIS representative said that it is at the employers discretion to allow me to work past the 180 day extension period and to wait for an answer to my case. Now I only have 30 days until my 180 days extension period expires. When my husband and i went to the last interview everything seemed fine the officer told us she just had to review my husbands sponsor info. Shortly after that interview, online USCIS says we are ready to schedule for a interview. Another interview. But i am afraid that in 30 days I wont be able to work if they do not hurry. Is there anything i can do to help expedite this case? I also read online that “This automatic work authorization period is intended to be for up to 180 days past the underlying EAD expiration date and for as long as the renewal EAD application is pending (and not denied; a pending request for evidence, or RFE, generally means that the application remains in a “pending” state. If my case is still pending will my ead extension continue past 180 days?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I feel your pain, its been 6 months since my interview and they still have not made a decision on my case, but for you its even longer, sorry for the long wait.

About what you could do since you already did the service request is to contact your local senator and the ombudsman so that they can make an inquiry to USCIS on your behalf. For some people it shakes things up in the right direction and for others it does nothing. But at this point, you have nothing to lose,

Google "who is my senator with your zip code" to get their contact info and see what they can do. You will have to fill out a form to give them permission.

For the ombudsman here is the website: https://www.dhs.gov/case-assistance

 

Concerning the 2nd question, I really have no idea but my understanding is if the extension is good only for 6 months, but since you have not received anything you should still be fine, but it really is up to your employer and how comfortable they feel about keeping you past the 6 months.

I really hope you hear something soon.

 

God bless


01/08/2018: Priority Date

01/19/2018: Checks cashed

01/22/2018: 3 NOA's received in Mail (I-130, I-485 and I-765)

02/09/201: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter scheduled for 02/22

02/10/2018: Email notification of RFIE :(

02/12/2018: Early walk-in for Biometrics, successful

02/16/2018: RFIE received for birth certificate and translation, sent back the same day

02/20/2018: RFIE response delivered, sent via Fedex

02/23/2018: Case status updated to RFIE response received

03/05/2018: Courtesy letter for I-693, medical exam received, letter dated Feb 28th

03/08/2018: AP application delivered by Fedex

03/19/2018: NOA for AP received in the mailbox

05/03/2018: AP ONLY approved (Approved in 56 days)

05/11/2018: AP received in Mail

05/21/2018: Email received,EAD card in production (Day 133)

05/22/2018: Interview scheduled

05/25/2018: EAD approval letter received in Mail

05/29/2018: EAD card and letter for interview (Jun.26th) both received in Mail, Woot woot :)

06/26/2018: Interview completed, now waiting for the magical email/letter...

10/30/2018: Went to Infopass, officer has not made a decision yet, an email was sent to him tell him I came to inquire

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×