Jump to content
Bjh

How to register US Marriage in Brazil?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hey everyone,

 

I'm in the beginnings of the K1 process with my fiancee and am wanting our children someday to have dual US-Brazilian citizenship. I understand we would have to register their births at Brazilian embassies here in the US, and also that registering our marriage in the US in Brazil at an embassy might make that easier.

 

Anyone have any experience or knowledge with this? I looked at the Brazilian Embassy in Chicago and they don't have any instructions or requirements, whereas the one in DC requires like 3 witnesses stating that my fiancee was single before her marriage with me.

 

Any advice?

 

Thanks!

Edited by Bjh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/7/2019 at 12:56 PM, Bjh said:

Hey everyone,

 

I'm in the beginnings of the K1 process with my fiancee and am wanting our children someday to have dual US-Brazilian citizenship. I understand we would have to register their births at Brazilian embassies here in the US, and also that registering our marriage in the US in Brazil at an embassy might make that easier.

 

Anyone have any experience or knowledge with this? I looked at the Brazilian Embassy in Chicago and they don't have any instructions or requirements, whereas the one in DC requires like 3 witnesses stating that my fiancee was single before her marriage with me.

 

Any advice?

 

Thanks!

It’s a 2 step process: first to register at the brazilian embassy (every embassy has the paperwork required, usually in portuguese if I’m not wrong), and then to register in Brazil at the 1st register of deeds office of your spouse’s hometown (for that your brazilian spouse would have to go in person or give a Power of Attorney to someone).

 

I hope this helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×