Jump to content
ako_c_bayee

FIANCE VISA OR SPOUSE VISA??

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A Filipina with an american boyfriend here. Currently working in Singapore, living independently. Boyfriend is currently pursuing his master's degree and currently has no source of income. He's using his savings and plans to take on loan for his tuition and all. Might finish school early 2020 and hope to find a job right away.

 

Question, which would be the better option for us to be able to live together the soonest?

 

Get married outside US and apply for spouse visa?

 

Or apply for fiance visa?

 

Appreciate all your replies. Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K1 visa is generally quicker but only by a few months, and in some cases they are taking the same amount of time as a CR1. If you both are wanting to marry now and then file for CR1 you will be able to work as soon as you get to the US and you won't need to go through AOS. It's dependent on your own situation, with a K1 you won't be able to work until you get EAD which can take up to 7 months. Just by the sounds of your situation, a CR1 may be more beneficial due to finances. 

 

If your fiance doesn't meet the income requirements you will need a co-sponsor.


event.png

 

K1 Timeline

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

xx/xx/2019     Left NVC

xx/xx/2019     Embassy received

xx/xx/2019     Medical

xx/xx/2019     Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you use K-1 you will live with him sooner but you will be unemployed minimum 6 months till you get your work permit, also unable to leave US. Considering he has no income I wouldn’t recommend it. K-1 is a little bit faster than spousal visa and exept  waiting time is more troublesome (waiting for work permit/travel permit and another huge waiting time for green card).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ako_c_bayee said:

A Filipina with an american boyfriend here. Currently working in Singapore, living independently. Boyfriend is currently pursuing his master's degree and currently has no source of income. He's using his savings and plans to take on loan for his tuition and all. Might finish school early 2020 and hope to find a job right away.

Question, which would be the better option for us to be able to live together the soonest?

Get married outside US and apply for spouse visa?

Or apply for fiance visa?

Appreciate all your replies. Thanks in advance.

I brought my wife on a K1 visa and honestly if we had to do it over again I would go the Spouse(CR1) route. That way you do not have to do AOS and you can work right away once getting to the USA. My asawa had to wait months on the couch watching TFC and she hated it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Every couple has their own priorities, and each couple must decide which visa is better for their situation.

K-1
    Slightly faster arrival in the US (currently about 3 months sooner)    
    More expensive than CR-1    
    Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
    Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
    Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
    Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
    Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

  

CR-1
    Slightly slower arrival in the US (currently about 3 months later)

    Less expensive than K-1    
    No Adjustment of Status(I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
    Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
    Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
    Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
    Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.

    Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.
   


 

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suggest going with the CR1 visa. It's less hassle and also money wise. As what was brought out earlier,it will help you get a job earlier and get a driver's license.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TabeaK said:

I did K1. Because it was a few months faster. Would never do it again. For me, the immigrant, who has always lived independently & supported herself, the first few months in the US without were the 7th circle of hell due to the adjustment of status process. And it has only gotten a longer wait since I immigrated in late 2015.

What happened exactly? If u wont mind sharing the experience..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

I brought my wife on a K1 visa and honestly if we had to do it over again I would go the Spouse(CR1) route. That way you do not have to do AOS and you can work right away once getting to the USA. My asawa had to wait months on the couch watching TFC and she hated it. 

Haha! Thanks for the helpful info! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is best if you have children who would otherwise age out.  

1 hour ago, missileman said:

Every couple has their own priorities, and each couple must decide which visa is better for their situation.

K-1
    Slightly faster arrival in the US (currently about 3 months sooner)    
    More expensive than CR-1    
    Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
    Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
    Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
    Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
    Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

  

CR-1
    Slightly slower arrival in the US (currently about 3 months later)

    Less expensive than K-1    
    No Adjustment of Status(I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
    Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
    Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
    Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
    Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.

    Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.
   


 

 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ako_c_bayee said:

I see...We're both single with no kids.

Unless there's some underlying moral or personal reason (some people choose the K1 merely because they don't want to live apart after marriage) or unless you can't find a place to get married or don't want to wait to file, then the CR1 is, IMO, a better choice.  

 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1 is the way to go :) It's only a couple months longer but allows the immigrant to receive a SSN and work right away 

3 hours ago, ako_c_bayee said:

I see...We're both single with no kids.

 


Spoiler

2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2013-03-05 Biometrics
2013-03-24 Approved
2013-05-05 Green card received
2016-08-02 N400 filed
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-12-08 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We went for the K-1 Visa in 2016 because it was faster back then and because we didn't like the thought of being separated after the wedding, we wanted to start our life together immediately after the wedding.

 

If I were to go through a US immigration process today? I would put my "feelers" aside and go for what would make the most sense practically speaking - I would choose the CR-1 visa.

 

I have to say though, unlike the other K-1ers in this thread I absolutely LOVED not working for months. But that's just me being all lazy and sh#t.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×