Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband immigrated from India in 2010 and became neutralized citizen in 2014. 

 

Now he would like to visit india. This will be his first time as a US citizen traveling back to India. 

 

We need help with his visa. I feel like there is not a clear cut answer on where to apply or an application link. 

 

Please let us know how to go about this. 

 

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you probably mean naturalized. are you asking help to get a visa for a USC (naturalized from india)....this is the wrong forum for that. Ask directly a question to the Embassy of India. They can probably help you with the required paperwork.


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

12/28/2018                Interview has been scheduled. Waiting for notification with date by snail mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ak+Tk said:

My husband immigrated from India in 2010 and became neutralized citizen in 2014. 

 

Now he would like to visit india. This will be his first time as a US citizen traveling back to India. 

 

We need help with his visa. I feel like there is not a clear cut answer on where to apply or an application link. 

 

Please let us know how to go about this. 

 

Thanks 

Does he have an american passport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You apply thru here . . . if you are in Milwaukee.

 

https://www.cgichicago.gov.in/index.php?/page/display/12/11

 

you might also be eligible for Visa on Arrival.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does he qualify to acquire OCI?

 

U.S. citizens seeking to enter India solely for tourist purposes, and who plan to stay no longer than 60 days, may apply for an electronic travel authorizationat least four days prior to their arrival in lieu of applying for a tourist visa at an Indian embassy or consulate.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, Ak+Tk said:

Please let us know how to go about this.

Does he qualify for OCI?

https://www.***removed***/nri/overseascitizenshipindia/

https://www.***removed***/nri/overseascitizenshipindia/oci-eligibility.html

Links from Chicago consulate:

https://www.cgichicago.gov.in/page/display/15/11

https://www.in.ckgs.us/oci/

Edited by vivostu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

you might also be eligible for Visa on Arrival.

No "Visa on Arrival", it is more like an ESTA system, needs to be requested before travelling


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved to local subforum as nothing to do with tourist visa to USA. ~ 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can apply for an OCI. He should have actually done it while surrendering his Indian Passport. You can visit https://www.in.ckgs.us/oci/ to check if he qualifies for one. OCI takes long to process. My husband got his in one and half month. It could take upto six months or sometimes even longer.

Otherwise he can apply for a tourist visa which is processed very quickly and apply for an OCI later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×