Jump to content
Bluela

Is CENOMAR needed for Naturalized US Citizen?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone! I petitioned my Boyfriend in the Philippines and recently we just got our NOA2. We are just waiting for the case # from NVC at this point.

 

I turned 18 in the Philippines on 03/2/02012 and on 03/12/2012 was when we moved to the US. I got my Naturalization last year and immediately submitted the I129f application.

 

My question is, does my fiance need to present a CENOMAR under my name too? 

 

Also, he is 25 years old and I am 24. Do we also need to present letter of consent from both our parents for CFO purposes once he gets his VISA?

 

Thank you so much. Just getting all the documents ready before the interview.:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, Bluela said:

Hello Everyone! I petitioned my Boyfriend in the Philippines and recently we just got our NOA2. We are just waiting for the case # from NVC at this point.

 

I turned 18 in the Philippines on 03/2/02012 and on 03/12/2012 was when we moved to the US. I got my Naturalization last year and immediately submitted the I129f application.

 

My question is, does my fiance need to present a CENOMAR under my name too? 

 

Also, he is 25 years old and I am 24. Do we also need to present letter of consent from both our parents for CFO purposes once he gets his VISA?

 

Thank you so much. Just getting all the documents ready before the interview.:)

No you do not need a CENOMAR for the visa application process at the embassy, you did not live in the Phils for 1 year after reaching age 18..

 

"A CENOMAR is also required for a petitioner who was born in the Philippines and lived in the country for at least one (1) year upon reaching the age of 18."

 

This is the embassy checklist for the K-1 visa process:   https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

Here is another website that may be helpful:  http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html

 

Once your case file is at NVC:  http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/nvc-k-1.html

 

As for the consent letter for CFO .. you are a USC it doesn't apply to you, and your fiancee is 25 so he most likely will not be asked either, and if he was it would be an Advice Letter because of his age.   CFO does not always ask, and with guys they ask less often .. I know sound sexist .. but that is the Philippines  ;)  

 

 

** From the Family Code of the Philippines**
 
It states;  21-25 years old for advice and 18-21 years old for consent. (Some have noted that they were not asked for this, yet others have been asked, so be prepared) Bring the ID of the parents, plus copies, postal ID should be adequate.
 
An attorney in your area should have this form, being they will also have to notarize it for you.
 

 

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo-orientation-seminar.html

 

Also regarding CFO your fiance can attend the GCP seminar before receiving the visa if he so chooses, then return to get the sticker in his passport after receiving his visa.  Some like to get CFO out of the way early, just for the peace of mind.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/5/2019 at 9:44 AM, Bluela said:

Hello Everyone! I petitioned my Boyfriend in the Philippines and recently we just got our NOA2. We are just waiting for the case # from NVC at this point.

 

I turned 18 in the Philippines on 03/2/02012 and on 03/12/2012 was when we moved to the US. I got my Naturalization last year and immediately submitted the I129f application.

 

My question is, does my fiance need to present a CENOMAR under my name too? 

 

Also, he is 25 years old and I am 24. Do we also need to present letter of consent from both our parents for CFO purposes once he gets his VISA?

 

Thank you so much. Just getting all the documents ready before the interview.:)

I'm a naturalized US citizen and needed to get a CENOMAR but my fiancee was never asked for it at the embassy. The embassy staff even looked at her strange upon seeing my CENOMAR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, juggy_11 said:

I'm a naturalized US citizen and needed to get a CENOMAR but my fiancee was never asked for it at the embassy. The embassy staff even looked at her strange upon seeing my CENOMAR.

 

The requirement for a Naturalized USC to need a CENOMAR is they must of lived in the Philippines for one year or more after age 18.    < If you fit that and the embassy didn't catch it .. no big deal, it is their option to ask or not ask for any documents.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×