Jump to content
Degreatest1

Urgent response please

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got divorce in December 2018 we were marry in April 2017 and things didn’t work as expected so we decided to apart ways on the ground of irreconcilable differences please my GC will expire in oct 2019 I have my final divorce papers in my hands I talk to my Attoney he said we should wait till my 90 days window open, I call Uscis the agent that answer my phone call said I should wait for 90 days that if I file before my window open they might return my application back to me, and I read on VJ that we can file anytime as soon as we have our final decree in our hands, what did you guys think any information will be highly appreciated.

cheers 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When filing under a waiver of the joint filing requirement, your 'window' opens immediately upon your divorce being final.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Hypnos said:

When filing under a waiver of the joint filing requirement, your 'window' opens immediately upon your divorce being final.

Thanks I sincerely appreciate your response 

45 minutes ago, Hypnos said:

When filing under a waiver of the joint filing requirement, your 'window' opens immediately upon your divorce being final.

Ok thanks I appreciate a lot 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 hours ago, Stephanillia said:

Send your application as soon as possible. 

I am sorry that it didn't work out with your marriage. I also applied with a divorce waiver. I got approved a few days ago. 

Good luck!!! 🤗

Wow that’s the best news this year 2019 am please to hear that, how long does it take before it was approved? 

Edited by Degreatest1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, Degreatest1 said:

Wow that’s the best news this year 2019 am please to hear that, how long does it take before it was approved? 

Thank you very much. I applied May 30th 2017 and I got approved December 27th 2018. October I got an RFE
Good luck to you! 

Edited by Stephanillia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Degreatest1 said:

Wow that’s the best news this year 2019 am please to hear that, how long does it take before it was approved? 

How long about  15 to 17 months. But you will get extension letter thats good fro 18 months when they receive it.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-February-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

Here is another person also got approved with a divorce waiver, so maybe connect with her. She appears to be also a lawyer or at least law student

 

 

I am studying for the February Bar Exam now. Hopefully, I will pass and get licensed soon :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS gives the choice for you to file any time after you become a conditional resident but before you are removed from the country. So I'd say that either file immediately after obtaining the final decree or wait till the 90 days window open would both be fine. However, since the waiting process is rather long now, filing as soon as you get the final decree might be better. 

 

I switched from jointly filed to divorce waiver and had no problem obtaining the 10-yr green card. Hope that helps :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, SY12 said:

USCIS gives the choice for you to file any time after you become a conditional resident but before you are removed from the country. So I'd say that either file immediately after obtaining the final decree or wait till the 90 days window open would both be fine. However, since the waiting process is rather long now, filing as soon as you get the final decree might be better. 

 

I switched from jointly filed to divorce waiver and had no problem obtaining the 10-yr green card. Hope that helps :) 

Of cos it help I appreciate u a lot 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×