Jump to content
dwood62786

AOS of step-daughter from B1 visa

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello,

 

I am a US Citizen. My 14 year old step-daughter has a 10 year  B1/B2 Visa that she uses to visit us in Florida from time to time. She lives in her home country (Dominican Republic) with her mother. Her father (my husband) had an EAD card but now its a 2 year green card with renewal scheduled at end of 2019. We didn't adjust her status when we adjusted his because I was a student at the time and we barely had enough income for his. Anyways I am confused on whether or not I can file the I-130 concurrently with the I-485 for her or do I start off with the I-130? Also, will she have to surrender her tourist visa while the AOS is pending?

Thank You!

Edited by dwood62786

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where is the young lady right now?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where is she now?

 

Is her mother OK with her immigrating?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

A person can not enter the US via a B2 with the intent to immigrate.......Having submitted an I-485 clearly establishes immigrant intent.......therefore a person who has filed an I-485 MUST have a valid advance parole document to re-enter the US if he/she leaves prior to receiving a Green Card.  Current average processing time for advance parole per other VJ members is 139 days.

 

A person who leaves the US after submitting an I-485 without advance parole is deemed to have abandoned their adjustment of status.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, dwood62786 said:

Yes  her mom wants her to immigrate. She is here (For Christmas break) until next week then back to DR.

To adjust her status, you would file an I-130 and I-485 (plus other forms) so she can stay and get a green card.  She must remain in the US until she gets AP or a green card which means 5-6 months before she can leave the US.  If she leaves the US before getting AP, then she abandons her adjustment of status.

 

If you want her to go back to the DR next week, then file just the I-130 for consular processing for an immigration visa.  This would not require her to adjust her status.  

 

You will need the mother's written permission for her to immigrate.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She could legally still use her B2 while the I-130 is being processed.......always at the discretion of the CBP at the border.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So could I enroll her in schook while the I-130 & I-485 are processing? Wouldnt that be overstaying her visa? She is going home next week. I didn't even know keeping her here was an option? Would it be quicker to keep her here than to go the consular route with the I-130 back in DR?? Thanks guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, missileman said:

A person can not enter the US via a B2 with the intent to immigrate.......Having submitted an I-485 clearly establishes immigrant intent.......therefore a person who has filed an I-485 MUST have a valid advance parole document to re-enter the US if he/she leaves prior to receiving a Green Card.  Current average processing time for advance parole per other VJ members is 139 days.

 

A person who leaves the US after submitting an I-485 without advance parole is deemed to have abandoned their adjustment of status.

Thank you for your reply. We haven't filed aby documents yet. I'm just trying to figure out which route is quickest as she would like to finish high school here in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, dwood62786 said:

So could I enroll her in schook while the I-130 & I-485 are processing? Wouldnt that be overstaying her visa? She is going home next week. I didn't even know keeping her here was an option? Would it be quicker to keep her here than to go the consular route with the I-130 back in DR?? Thanks guys!

She can enroll in school.  With a pending AOS, she is authorized to stay.  If she goes home next week, then she will need consular processing for an immigration visa and adjusting her status would be a mistake.  Keeping her here is an option with AOS.  It would be quicker here since she can stay.  It will still take about a year for her to get a green card.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow! You all have given me a lot to consider! I appreciate your help. I am going to talk to her and my husband. I didn't even know staying in the states and doing AOS was an option (my husband had already overstayed his B1 when I met him) thanks so much!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, dwood62786 said:

Wow! You all have given me a lot to consider!

There really is a lot to consider......Practically, morally, and legally.......good luck...


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can the USC file for the stepdaughter inside the US?  I thought the parent had to file the I-130 since he did not come on a K-1 or a I-130 from DR.  He overstayed his B2, married OP and she filed for him.  


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Pinkrlion said:

How can the USC file for the stepdaughter inside the US?  I thought the parent had to file the I-130 since he did not come on a K-1 or a I-130 from DR.  He overstayed his B2, married OP and she filed for him.  

The stepparent is the equivalent of parent for immigration purposes as long as the marriage creating the stepparent-stepchild relationship took place prior to the stepchild's 18th birthday.

So the USC in this situation (as the stepchild is 14) filing for the stepchild is the same exact process as filing for a biological child.

The stepdaughter is an IR of the USC, the USC can file AOS for her.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×