Jump to content
Benny84

Bringing my wife to the US

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I put in my i130 in May and adjusted my status as a US Citizen in June, also I have been serving in the Military for over two years now, my question is, is there anyway I can bring my wife over pending her application? She’s also having a baby next week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Benny84 said:

So I put in my i130 in May and adjusted my status as a US Citizen in June, also I have been serving in the Military for over two years now, my question is, is there anyway I can bring my wife over pending her application? She’s also having a baby next week.

so you are now a USC, and you put in an application for I-130 for your wife as a LPR, you can send information to update your status to USC that will help push the timeline up a little.

 

unless you have military orders there is no reason for an expedite, and depending on the country average time for USC to bring spouse is 12-14 months for LPR you looking at 24+ months, so I would update your status to USC soon.

 

if she can apply for a B2 or has esta she can come to visit, but being allowed into US is that of the CBP to allow her in or not.

 

sorry there is no fast or easy way for this process.

 

congrats on the new baby.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Benny84 said:

So I put in my i130 in May and adjusted my status as a US Citizen in June, also I have been serving in the Military for over two years now, my question is, is there anyway I can bring my wife over pending her application? She’s also having a baby next week.

Did you update your wife's petition when you became a USC? 

 

You will not be able to expedite your wife's petition unless you have orders to be deployed because they do ask for those. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also keep in mind, you will likely need a petition for your baby

Congratulations 


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Kastrs said:

Also keep in mind, you will likely need a petition for your baby

Congratulations 

Depending on how much physical presence in the US the OP has, the child could derive citizenship at birth. Then they just need a CRBA + passport instead.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

Did you update your wife's petition when you became a USC? 

 

You will not be able to expedite your wife's petition unless you have orders to be deployed because they do ask for those. 

Yes I did already 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Depending on how much physical presence in the US the OP has, the child could derive citizenship at birth. Then they just need a CRBA + passport instead.

right, I was just thinking that since OP recently obtained citizenship it is probable that he might need to file, just something for the OP to look into


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

so you are now a USC, and you put in an application for I-130 for your wife as a LPR, you can send information to update your status to USC that will help push the timeline up a little.

 

unless you have military orders there is no reason for an expedite, and depending on the country average time for USC to bring spouse is 12-14 months for LPR you looking at 24+ months, so I would update your status to USC soon.

 

if she can apply for a B2 or has esta she can come to visit, but being allowed into US is that of the CBP to allow her in or not.

 

sorry there is no fast or easy way for this process.

 

congrats on the new baby.

She did apply for a visiting visa 3 times already but she was denied, but that was before I became a USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats in your upcoming newborn. Tough situation to be in. Unfortunately, it may be tough for your wife to make it here anytime soon.

 

Best of luck to you.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Benny84 said:

She did apply for a visiting visa 3 times already but she was denied, but that was before I became a USC

Your becoming a citizen will not make it more likely for her to receive a visa.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Benny84 said:

She did apply for a visiting visa 3 times already but she was denied, but that was before I became a USC

if she was denied before you became a USC trying again is less likely than before, as she now have complete immigration intent.

 

it will likely be another year before your wife is here, patience is the only thing you can have now, unless you get deployment orders to ask for expedite.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

if she was denied before you became a USC trying again is less likely than before, as she now have complete immigration intent.

 

it will likely be another year before your wife is here, patience is the only thing you can have now, unless you get deployment orders to ask for expedite.

Do you think a letter from a congressman will do any good?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Benny84 said:

Do you think a letter from a congressman will do any good?

really you are in the early stages, congressman likely will not do anything unless you are out of processing time, you are welcome to try it.

 

it took 8 months for my approval and after case completed NVC another 3 months for interview date, just be patient I know it sucks but it is a process and really unless you have a valid reason its not going to move faster just because you contacted a congressman.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×