Jump to content
Karim2018

Question About Household Size I-864EZ

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Guys,

 

In part 4 of I-864EZ, I understand that if I'm the USC Petitioner and sponsor of my wife (i.e. I'm the only one filling out I-864EZ), then 1.a should be 2. That's easy :) BUT what about 1.b (where it says "Your spouse") should it be ZERO (0), because I've already counted her in 1.a or should I put 1 there as well? I've been reading some old and conflicting posts in here. Some say leave it blank, others say put 1 in 1.b, but if I do, I would be counting my spouse twice, coz she's also the person I'm sponsoring on this I-864EZ, per 1.a. And to spice things up, I also pay alimony to my ex-wife, so where does that go? I don't think it goes in 1.e coz she's not listed as a "dependent" on my "most recent federal income tax return"! See the dilemma?!

 

Please advise...

 

Thank you!

 

-K

 

 

Edited by Karim2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Count each person only once. So if they are counted in 1.a, then they are not counted in 1.b onwards.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Count each person only once. So if they are counted in 1.a, then they are not counted in 1.b onwards.

Fair enough! What about the ex-wife situation? nowhere does it talk about alimony or ex-wife on the form or instructions, so what do we do there? Do I ignore it and not consider her a dependent? Thanks

 

Note: Alimony paid to ex-spouse is always shown on 1040 line 31a, so I don't think I'll be hiding anything if I ignore the ex-wife in part4 and not consider her a dependent.

Edited by Karim2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Karim2018 said:

Fair enough! What about the ex-wife situation? nowhere does it talk about alimony or ex-wife on the form or instructions, so what do we do there? Do I ignore it and not consider her a dependent? Thanks

 

Note: Alimony paid to ex-spouse is always shown on 1040 line 31a, so I don't think I'll be hiding anything if I ignore the ex-wife in part4.

She's not part of your household and it doesn't need to be noted anywhere on the I-864EZ.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
15 minutes ago, geowrian said:

She's not part of your household and it doesn't need to be noted anywhere on the I-864EZ.

Thank you for your prompt response! Also after a closer look, I realized that in Part 5, they're asking for the AGI (Adjusted Gross Income), which definitely takes into account any alimony you may have paid during a given year. So to illustrate for other VJ'ers, if someone made $25K in 2018 and paid $5K in alimony to their ex, then their AGI is $20K, which indirectly means that the ex-spouse's alimony had already been factored-in in the AGI, and she/he need not be included as a dependent in any section of Part 4. Thanks again geowrian!

Edited by Karim2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Karim2018 said:

Thank you for your prompt response! Also after a closer look, I realized that in Part 5, they're asking for the AGI (Adjusted Gross Income), which definitely takes into account any alimony you may have paid during a given year. So to illustrate for other VJ'ers, if someone made $25K in 2018 and paid $5K in alimony to their ex, then their AGI is $20K, which indirectly means that the ex-spouse's alimony had already been factored-in in the AGI, and she/he need not be included as a dependent in any section of Part 4. Thanks again geowrian!

Adjusted gross income is only used if you file a 1040EZ.  If you file 1040, use "gross income" from line 22.  The numbers might be the same, but still use line 22 if a 1040 is filed.  Either way, your former spouse is not part of your household size unless you sponsored her from another country and she has a green card.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
20 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

Adjusted gross income is only used if you file a 1040EZ.  If you file 1040, use "gross income" from line 22.  The numbers might be the same, but still use line 22 if a 1040 is filed.  Either way, your former spouse is not part of your household size unless you sponsored her from another country and she has a green card.

I just realized that I should use line 22 on my 1040, after reading a similar thread! Thank you for clarifying it pushbrk! On a separate note, I had sponsored my niece few years back, and she's now a USC. I don't intend to include her as dependent or part of my household, of course, but for full disclosure, should I use the "additional information" page to state all the persons I had sponsored (who are still green card holders) and to mention that I've sponsored my niece and that she became a USC?  This way the math adds-up, if they check and see how many peeps I had sponsored? Thanks

Edited by Karim2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Karim2018 said:

I just realized that I should use line 22 on my 1040, after reading a similar thread! Thank you for clarifying it pushbrk! On a separate note, I had sponsored my niece few years back, and she's now a USC. I don't intend to include her as dependent or part of my household, of course, but for full disclosure, should I use the "additional information" page to state all the persons I had sponsored (who are still green card holders) and to mention that I've sponsored my niece and that she became a USC?  This way the math adds-up, if they check and see how many peeps I had sponsored? Thanks

Just answer the questions that are actually asked.  If she's a citizen, it's irrelevant now.  Do you see some question where mentioning her is needed?

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×