Jump to content
Frenchican

File N-400 as marriage or by myself? (6 years since GC/married)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

 

I could have applied for citizenship since mid 2015, at the 3rd year married. I didn't.

I want to do it now. I have been resident for 6 years.

 

Should I still file as married or by myself?

A friend in the same situation said her lawyer avised to do it by herself, since it it was one document less. But is there any disadvantage in doing it that way?

 Would it be slower than doing "by marriage"?

 

Thanks


F1 to F1 OPT (EAD)
day 00: (2011.08.16) - sent I-765, Nebraska SC (w/ expedite - job offer starting 1 month later)
day 20: Approved / day 27: EAD Received

F1(OPT) to AOS:
2012.04.13 - ______ - Married in the US on F1 visa
2012.08.22 - (day 0) - sent I130/I485/I765 USPS express mail to Chicago Lockbox
2012.08.23 - (day 1) - USPS express mail delivered 1pm
2012.08.29 - (day 7) - 3 NOA text/email
2012.09.01 - (day 10) - 3 NOA in mail dated 08.28/mailed 08.30
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 9 am, Biometrics notice (09.28) dated 08.31/mailed 09.04
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 10 am, Walk-in completed
2012.09.18 - F1/OPT visa expired!
2012.10.04 - (day 43) - interview text.
2012.10.26 - (day 64) - EAD in production
2012.11.06 - (day 75) - interview, Approved on spot!
2012.11.15 - (day 85) - 2-year GC in hand!

ROC
2014.10.17 - (day 0) - - sent I751 ROC. USPS express mail to California SC

2014.10.20 - (day 3) - - NOA1 sent. Check cashed

2014.10.24 - (day 7) - - NOA1 received.

2014.10.30 - (day 13) - - Biometrics notice received for 11/11

2014.11.04 - (day 13) - - Biometrics completed. Early walk-in

2015.03.30 - (day 134) - Permanent GC Approved

CiTIZENSHIP (NEXT ???)
2015.08.15 - eligible for Naturalization through marriage (and Baby #1 was born)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a little less paper work doing the 5 yr rule.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Frenchican said:

since it it was one document less

I have no idea what "one document" shows a bona fide marriage + current marital union. Normally one would submit several different types of documentation for that requirement.

 

Assuming you meet the requirements under 5 years, apply under that.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah, that's what she said, a little less hassle. I guess it's a lot more than a single document

thanks everybody


F1 to F1 OPT (EAD)
day 00: (2011.08.16) - sent I-765, Nebraska SC (w/ expedite - job offer starting 1 month later)
day 20: Approved / day 27: EAD Received

F1(OPT) to AOS:
2012.04.13 - ______ - Married in the US on F1 visa
2012.08.22 - (day 0) - sent I130/I485/I765 USPS express mail to Chicago Lockbox
2012.08.23 - (day 1) - USPS express mail delivered 1pm
2012.08.29 - (day 7) - 3 NOA text/email
2012.09.01 - (day 10) - 3 NOA in mail dated 08.28/mailed 08.30
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 9 am, Biometrics notice (09.28) dated 08.31/mailed 09.04
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 10 am, Walk-in completed
2012.09.18 - F1/OPT visa expired!
2012.10.04 - (day 43) - interview text.
2012.10.26 - (day 64) - EAD in production
2012.11.06 - (day 75) - interview, Approved on spot!
2012.11.15 - (day 85) - 2-year GC in hand!

ROC
2014.10.17 - (day 0) - - sent I751 ROC. USPS express mail to California SC

2014.10.20 - (day 3) - - NOA1 sent. Check cashed

2014.10.24 - (day 7) - - NOA1 received.

2014.10.30 - (day 13) - - Biometrics notice received for 11/11

2014.11.04 - (day 13) - - Biometrics completed. Early walk-in

2015.03.30 - (day 134) - Permanent GC Approved

CiTIZENSHIP (NEXT ???)
2015.08.15 - eligible for Naturalization through marriage (and Baby #1 was born)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will you file paper or online? 


Spoiler

2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2013-03-05 Biometrics
2013-03-24 Approved
2013-05-05 Green card received
2016-08-02 N400 filed
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-12-08 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×