Jump to content
Diex18

Petition siblings, what to do

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi

 

depending on the country of origin, anywhere from 14 to over 20 years

 

if you are a USC, you can file for them and then forget about the petition, because it will take a very long time,

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only USCs can file. It will take anything from 14-30 years, depending on their nationality. 

 

Thats assuming the government keeps this category. The current administration has made it no secret that they plan to reduce chain migration and canceling sibling immigration is one of the obvious options to do so.


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

depending on the country of origin, anywhere from 14 to over 20 years

 

if you are a USC, you can file for them and then forget about the petition, because it will take a very long time,

 

 

Yes I am USC, thanks for the info. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Diex18 said:

Philippines 

Currently processing those who applied in 1995.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Diex18 said:

Yes I am USC, thanks for the info. 

Assuming you are from the Philippines  (since you had a post about giving birth there)....it will likely be closer to 25 years or so.  Right now,  they are processing cases with Priority Dates (I-130 filing dates) in September 1995.

 

Edited ro add:  Others are faster typists than I.  Sorry for repeating bad news.  

 

Tourists visa, as I'm sure you know, do not serve the same purpose and cannot take the place of immigrant visas.

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Diex18 said:

😲 seriously?? Oh my goodness. I didn't realize its going to take that long ☹. That's probably why my friends doing tourist visa instead for their family. Thanks for the info

If they just want to visit, Tourist Visa is the way to go.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Diex18 said:

😲 seriously?? Oh my goodness. I didn't realize its going to take that long ☹. That's probably why my friends doing tourist visa instead for their family. Thanks for the info

Opo, it does take that long to bring siblings here if your country is Mexico, Philippines,  and India. I had a older woman I worked with before who petitioned her 3 sisters from Pinas and at that time the wait was 19 years. 

They were all in their 50's when they came here to live.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Diex18 said:

😲 seriously?? Oh my goodness. I didn't realize its going to take that long ☹. That's probably why my friends doing tourist visa instead for their family. Thanks for the info

As noted, as tourist visa serves a very different purpose than an immigrant visa. It's also pretty hard to get one from the Philippines.

As another note, they cannot get a tourist for their family members. They have no role in the process. The individuals apply for one and interview. They will receive a tourist visa or not based upon the merits of their case, not anything friends or family members in the US try to do.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×