Jump to content
Sunniman

Arranged marriage

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I am currently going to have an arranged marriage from Pakistan. The only problem is that I can not travel outside of the United States since I am currently on probation, but I would like to bring her to the United States until I am off of probation, and to move to Pakistan together. So I don't have to worry about applying for a greencard for her, etc. Is there any visa available for this? Since I will not be able to travel to Pakistan to physical meet her, and the only way possible to meet her is if she was to come to the United States. I know that does not meet the requirements for the K1 visa is there an wavier to this or is there anyway to get around that requirement? Or would there be any way to get a spousal visa without having to physically go to Pakistan to get married first?

 

I also am not from Pakistan, and I have no family from Pakistan.

 

Thank you for whoever here who can help answer my questions.

Edited by Sunniman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no way to get around a meeting requirement for k1 or cr1 visa. She can try to apply for tourist visa or you just have to wait. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Roel said:

There is no way to get around a meeting requirement for k1 or cr1 visa. She can try to apply for tourist visa or you just have to wait. 

I thought it was fraud if someone was to get a tourist visa with the intention to marry as soon as they came to the United States? Or is there a way around this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not postpone marriage until you are able to travel? 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well if she can’t wait until you have clear legal situation and can travel maybe you need to find someone else. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Also, be sure your criminal history 1) isn't an issue for petitioning somebody,

He ultimately wants to leave for Pakistan.  Hopefully he is admitable there after his probation is done in the US.

 

There is little possibility of the intended spouse getting a tourist visa here.

 

OP sorry it doesn't look there are any options.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Consider this as part of your punishment, as it were. Just because you want something now, doesn’t mean you can have it. You will likely have to wait until probation is over before you can meet unless she can get a visa to come here to visit (and that’s unlikely). There is no visa for potential spouses to “come and try things out for a while”. Many people are unable to visit their loved ones in the USA because tourist visas are very hard to obtain for certain demographic groups. They all survive. No one had yet died due to being apart. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alright thank you everyone for your answers. They have been helpful. It seems like I will be better off petitioning  with the court to travel back, and forth continuously and breaking up my time like that until I am off of probation then trying to bring her to the United States. Since it seems like first getting her here on a tourist visa, then bringing her back on a CR1 or K1 will all together take close to a year or more. Plus there is no guarantee that she will be accepted for a tourist visa anyways if we where to apply for it. It seems like trying to bring her here would be a waste of time.

Edited by Sunniman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sunniman said:

It seems like trying to bring her here would be a waste of time

Tourist is probably a waste of time and money. 

 

If you only have 1 to 2 years left on probation you can probably get to Pakistan first.   You may want to firm up that you can get a visa with your record. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two things ---

 

First, if you are not Pakistani and have no relatives there, how is the marriage being arranged?  You don't need to tell us here if you don't want to, but you need to be aware that it might be a factor in some of your plans. Using an international marriage broker, for example, adds a new layer of issues to deal with.

 

Second, do you already have a US passport?  If so, you may want to check that it is still valid for travel; if not, you need to find out if you are eligible to receive one.  Some convictions and/or probations put restrictions on being issued a passport or restricting the use of an exsiting one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Sunniman said:

Hello. I am currently going to have an arranged marriage from Pakistan. The only problem is that I can not travel outside of the United States since I am currently on probation, but I would like to bring her to the United States until I am off of probation, and to move to Pakistan together. So I don't have to worry about applying for a greencard for her, etc. Is there any visa available for this? Since I will not be able to travel to Pakistan to physical meet her, and the only way possible to meet her is if she was to come to the United States. I know that does not meet the requirements for the K1 visa is there an wavier to this or is there anyway to get around that requirement? Or would there be any way to get a spousal visa without having to physically go to Pakistan to get married first?

 

4 hours ago, Sunniman said:

Alright thank you everyone for your answers. They have been helpful. It seems like I will be better off petitioning  with the court to travel back, and forth continuously and breaking up my time like that until I am off of probation then trying to bring her to the United States. Since it seems like first getting her here on a tourist visa, then bringing her back on a CR1 or K1 will all together take close to a year or more. Plus there is no guarantee that she will be accepted for a tourist visa anyways if we where to apply for it. It seems like trying to bring her here would be a waste of time.

If you're not petitioning her for a green card, there is no CR1.


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Sunniman said:

Alright thank you everyone for your answers. They have been helpful. It seems like I will be better off petitioning  with the court to travel back, and forth continuously and breaking up my time like that until I am off of probation then trying to bring her to the United States. Since it seems like first getting her here on a tourist visa, then bringing her back on a CR1 or K1 will all together take close to a year or more. Plus there is no guarantee that she will be accepted for a tourist visa anyways if we where to apply for it. It seems like trying to bring her here would be a waste of time.

There’s no point in k1 or cr1 if she does not plan to settle in the US. If it’s  just to get married here and leave again a tourist visa is perfectly sufficient. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×