Jump to content

74 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!,

 

Please may someone help, as myself and fiance are so confused on what to do....

I'm a British Female Citizen living and working in Gibraltar (British Territory).

My Fiance is a American Citizen.

We want to marry, and the plan is for me to move to The States.

 

That's the basics.

 

Now we are both going to be back in London UK from the 10th Jan until the 19th Jan 2019.

Can someone advise if we book an appointment at The US Embassy for then, if so does anyone know if they will keep my Passport? And if so for how long?

 

Also can someone possibly confirm exactly what paperwork I will need?

 

I have obviously my passport, Birth certificate, Driving license, Proof of my National Insurance number etc, work contract, payslips, I've not been married before so no need for divorce Certificate's.

 

My Fiance has the same paperwork, however he has been married before and he does have his Divorce certificate's, but is there anything further he might need to bring to the UK with him for the appointment.

 

I know we only have a limited amount of time back home in The UK to get this sorted, although I'm sure the Firm I work for will extend my days away from Office is needed....I guess I'm just looking for any tips and advice as I've never been through this process before, and want to be as organised as possible.

 

Thanking you all in advance for any help, it's greatly appreciated.

 

Kindest rgds

Rebecca

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Rebecca34 said:

Hi all!,

 

Please may someone help, as myself and fiance are so confused on what to do....

I'm a British Female Citizen living and working in Gibraltar (British Territory).

My Fiance is a American Citizen.

We want to marry, and the plan is for me to move to The States.

 

That's the basics.

 

Now we are both going to be back in London UK from the 10th Jan until the 19th Jan 2019.

Can someone advise if we book an appointment at The US Embassy for then, if so does anyone know if they will keep my Passport? And if so for how long?

 

Also can someone possibly confirm exactly what paperwork I will need?

 

I have obviously my passport, Birth certificate, Driving license, Proof of my National Insurance number etc, work contract, payslips, I've not been married before so no need for divorce Certificate's.

 

My Fiance has the same paperwork, however he has been married before and he does have his Divorce certificate's, but is there anything further he might need to bring to the UK with him for the appointment.

 

I know we only have a limited amount of time back home in The UK to get this sorted, although I'm sure the Firm I work for will extend my days away from Office is needed....I guess I'm just looking for any tips and advice as I've never been through this process before, and want to be as organised as possible.

 

Thanking you all in advance for any help, it's greatly appreciated.

 

Kindest rgds

Rebecca

 

There is no such thing as getting a spousal visa in 10 days.  The process begins with a petition submitted to the uscis which depending on circumstances will be several months to a year to be approved.   Then and only then can a visa application be submitted 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

start here: https://www.visajourney.com/k1-fiance-visa/

 

If you are getting married:  https://www.visajourney.com/cr1-ir1-spousal-visa/

 

If he has been in UK for 6 months or more look at the DCF forum

 

You can't just make a K-1 Appointment.

Edited by Paul & Mary
added cr1 and dcf

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Rebecca34 said:

Hi all!,

 

Please may someone help, as myself and fiance are so confused on what to do....

I'm a British Female Citizen living and working in Gibraltar (British Territory).

My Fiance is a American Citizen.

We want to marry, and the plan is for me to move to The States.

 

That's the basics.

 

Now we are both going to be back in London UK from the 10th Jan until the 19th Jan 2019.

Can someone advise if we book an appointment at The US Embassy for then, if so does anyone know if they will keep my Passport? And if so for how long?

 

Also can someone possibly confirm exactly what paperwork I will need?

 

I have obviously my passport, Birth certificate, Driving license, Proof of my National Insurance number etc, work contract, payslips, I've not been married before so no need for divorce Certificate's.

 

My Fiance has the same paperwork, however he has been married before and he does have his Divorce certificate's, but is there anything further he might need to bring to the UK with him for the appointment.

 

I know we only have a limited amount of time back home in The UK to get this sorted, although I'm sure the Firm I work for will extend my days away from Office is needed....I guess I'm just looking for any tips and advice as I've never been through this process before, and want to be as organised as possible.

 

Thanking you all in advance for any help, it's greatly appreciated.

 

Kindest rgds

Rebecca

 

If you want to go through:

 

K1 VISA (fiancé(e): 9-10 months 

 

CR-1 VISA (spousal): 13-15 months

 

DCF (spousal, must have residency in the UK): 6 months 

 

None will take a few days. 

Edited by britishandusa

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, missileman said:

You have a great deal of research to do.  It is much, much too early for anything other than deciding if you are going the K-1 route or the CR-1 route......

You are, at the earliest, 8-10 months away from having a visa in hand.

K-1

More expensive than CR-1    
Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

 

CR-1    
Less expensive than K-1    
No Adjustment of Status  (I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.
Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US. 

My Final Analysis:  If you can marry your fiance in his/her country or outside the US, CR-1 is a much, much better option

Thankyou very much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, missileman said:

You have a great deal of research to do.  It is much, much too early for anything other than deciding if you are going the K-1 route or the CR-1 route......

You are, at the earliest, 8-10 months away from having a visa in hand.

K-1

More expensive than CR-1    
Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

 

CR-1    
Less expensive than K-1    
No Adjustment of Status  (I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.
Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US. 

My Final Analysis:  If you can marry your fiance in his/her country or outside the US, CR-1 is a much, much better option

I am copying this to save it for the future.  This is an excellent synopsis for newbies.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

If he has been in UK for 6 months or more look at the DCF forum

Heck, if he's got UK residency at all and no urgent need to move back to the US, I'd look at that even if it involves waiting a few months to file. It'd still be faster than a conventional CR-1 (and if he's got more than 3 months of residency, faster to the US than a K-1, too).


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, John & Rose said:

I am copying this to save it for the future.  This is an excellent synopsis for newbies.

Thanks.  I paste it a lot as you probably know.  I have made a few minor changes to it since I first made the list.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apologies I have forgotten to add, he is living in The US, we are just both in London together for 10 days in Jan on holiday after Xmas. He will be going back to The US to work and I'll be going back to Gibraltar to work. We plan to marry June 2019. We just want to make good use of the 10 days we are in London starting the process off.....just confused on what Visa will be best!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Rebecca34 said:

Apologies I have forgotten to add, he is living in The US, we are just both in London together for 10 days in Jan on holiday after Xmas. He will be going back to The US to work and I'll be going back to Gibraltar to work. We plan to marry June 2019. We just want to make good use of the 10 days we are in London starting the process off.....just confused on what Visa will be best!

Then the DCF is not an option.  I highly recommend the CR-1.

 

 

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Rebecca34 said:

Apologies I have forgotten to add, he is living in The US, we are just both in London together for 10 days in Jan on holiday after Xmas. He will be going back to The US to work and I'll be going back to Gibraltar to work. We plan to marry June 2019. We just want to make good use of the 10 days we are in London starting the process off.....just confused on what Visa will be best!

A fiancee visa requires you be free to marry during the entire process.   No way it gets done before June so that is off the table.   You cannot begin the spousal visa until after the nuptials.   


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Rebecca34 said:

Apologies I have forgotten to add, he is living in The US, we are just both in London together for 10 days in Jan on holiday after Xmas. He will be going back to The US to work and I'll be going back to Gibraltar to work. We plan to marry June 2019. We just want to make good use of the 10 days we are in London starting the process off.....just confused on what Visa will be best!

If you are planning to marry in June, you'd have to do the CR1 and then could come to the states in about a year, June 2020. A K1 would not be processed in time for a June wedding.


4/14/2018 - Mailed I-129f

4/17/2018 - NOA1

10/16/2018 - NOA2

11/13/2018 - NVC received 

11/20/2018 - Case # assigned

11/27/2018 - Left NVC

11/29/2018 - Consulate Received

12/12/2018 - P3

12/31/2018 Sent P3

1/10/2018 - P4

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×