Jump to content
Matthew49

Evidence of meeting

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

* Moved from K-1 Progress Reports to Process & Procedures *

 

Wait.

If you have other sufficient  evidence of meeting in person within 2 years, then - barring any other issues - the petition will be approved.

Otherwise you will get an RFE and can submit them at that point in time.

Either way, you won't hear back for many months.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks : ) We have documents the written statement signed detailing our meeting, as well as an airline ticket stub, as well as airline flight miles posted after a completed trip, and also hotel receipt. Also a restaurant receipt. It’s just a waiting thing now, I can’t send these separately?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Matthew49 said:

Thanks : ) We have documents the written statement signed detailing our meeting, as well as an airline ticket stub, as well as airline flight miles posted after a completed trip, and also hotel receipt. Also a restaurant receipt. It’s just a waiting thing now, I can’t send these separately?

Passport stamps too? The reason I ask is because airline tickets don't mean you actually boarded the flight, and often (but not always) don't include the year in the date.

 

You can try, but generally they will not accept any new supporting evidence for an I-129F without issuing an RFE.

If you were to try, it would be via sending a copy of the NOA1 (once you get it) along with an explanation and the evidence.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I made a copy of the approved Australian visa, but AUSTRALIA makes a electronic visa and didnt stamp my passport. You’re right the boarding pass doesn’t include a year, but I have along with it the completely itinerary that shows with posted flight miles, which has dates locations and times as well as flights and seats. Flight mile awards don’t post until a completed trip, so that surely shows proof of travel. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it for Russia or Australia?  We sent no pics of us together, and our petition was approved with no RFE.  We simply wrote down the dates of our visits, sent the corresponding passport stamps, and our letters of intent to marry.  

 

Regarding the idea of sending additional items to USCIS pre-NOA2, you will get a lot of info here about how that is a bad idea, as they will not be matched up with your original petition, etc.  All I can speak to is that we did send in two crucial documents about 6 weeks before our approval, and they miraculously made it.  One was a domestic complete divorce decree (original petition contained only the divorce certificate), and the other was a decree absolute for a foreign divorce, for which we had originally only submitted a letter from the court saying the 20 year old record had been located.

 

Along with the documents we sent a very concise cover letter which referenced all of our identifying data, and a copy of the NOA1.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

photos are not required but do tend to be useful.

 

you do have to be able to PROVE you met within 2 years of filing. passport stamps, boarding passes, hotel receipts with dates matching the previous items, etc. photos alone dont prove those things but in conjunction with the above, corroborate it.

 

you can send in evidence after the fact but it may or may not ever find its way to your original petition.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can always bring the pictures to the interview.

 

 I don’t think they doubt that a trip was taken unless the case looks shaky.  I submitted passport stamps but otherwise sent just the travel documents (no boarding pass).  We did have pictures and passport stamps to match, so a boarding pass would be overkill.  

 

In the couple of years that I have read VJ, I have never seen a person say their visa was held up because USCIS didn’t believe that they actually travelled.  But again passport stamps don’t lie.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, bakphx1 said:

In the couple of years that I have read VJ, I have never seen a person say their visa was held up because USCIS didn’t believe that they actually travelled.

I won't speak to what IOs believe or not, but the point is they require documentation of meeting in person within 2 years prior to filing the petition.

 

That's not contrary to what you stated...I'm just reiterating this key point. :P


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, geowrian said:

I won't speak to what IOs believe or not, but the point is they require documentation of meeting in person within 2 years prior to filing the petition.

 

That's not contrary to what you stated...I'm just reiterating this key point. :P

I agree.  I have seen many posts focused on the boarding pass and I think there might be too much emphasis on that sometimes.  I was speaking more broadly so people wouldn’t think they were sunk if they didn’t have them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×