Jump to content
_norbert

Citizens file for grandsons under 16 who lost their father

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

I'm a little confused at to what kind of application we need to file for my nephews. I'll keep it short.

 

  • My brother passed away 2 years ago and has two sons both under 16. They are abroad.
  • My parents are both citizens and they live in U.S.
  • My nephews are currently living with their mother but she is incapable of taking care of them. Technically my parents have been paying for their grandsons since two years ago.

 

We want to bring them over since it's lot easier to take care of them here than remotely abroad. Kindly help me understand what kind of application I need to read about and file. Let me know if you need more info.

 

Thanks a lot.

 

Edited by _norbert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@geowrian summed it up well.  I'm sorry for this is a difficult situation, but current law doesn't seem to support this as immediate relative immigration.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@geowrian Thanks but the Orphan process clearly says:

 

 

Quote

 

Under U.S. immigration law, an orphan is a foreign-born child who:

  • does not have any parents because of the death or disappearance of, abandonment or desertion by, or separation or loss from, both parents

    OR
  • has a sole or surviving parent who is unable to care for the child, consistent with the local standards of the foreign sending country, and who has, in writing, irrevocably released the child for emigration and adoption

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess one option would be for at least one parent to move abroad and live with the children for at least 2 years, and adopt the children. Then they could do the IR-2 process.

The children would need to be adopted before turning 16 and remain in full custody for at least 2 years.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, _norbert said:

@geowrian Thanks but the Orphan process clearly says:

Just now, _norbert said:

has a sole or surviving parent who is unable to care for the child, consistent with the local standards of the foreign sending country, and who has, in writing, irrevocably released the child for emigration and adoption

True. Prove they cannot provide the basic essentials consistent with the local standards: shelter, food, and water. My understanding is they are meeting this, even if it is with assistance from others.

They can try this route, but it would be quite difficult IMO. They may end up adopting the children but being unable to bring them to the US.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, _norbert said:

@geowrian Thanks but the Orphan process clearly says:

 

 

 

It requires adoption before the age of 16 and your parents living abroad with them for 2 years.

 

Furthermore, it requires the child to be an orphan.  Your SIL is poor.  The children are under her care.  Your parents sending money doesn't mean she is incapable of taking care of them.

 

Sorry, but there is no easy way for your nephews to immigrate to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, geowrian said:

I guess one option would be for at least one parent to move abroad and live with the children for at least 2 years, and adopt the children. Then they could do the IR-2 process.

The children would need to be adopted before turning 16 and remain in full custody for at least 2 years.

By this logic, anyone who wants to adopt a child needs to leave the U.S., (leaving everything behind like your job, house, ...) and go abroad to bring a child over. I don't think that's feasible. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, _norbert said:

By this logic, anyone who wants to adopt a child needs to leave the U.S., (leaving everything behind like your job, house, ...) and go abroad to bring a child over. I don't think that's feasible. 

No. Most of the time this requirement is met before the petitioner comes to the US.

Or they do an international adoption through a qualifying agency. Adopting a family member is much different.

Or the child/children have no legal caretaker (i.e. both parents are dead or unable to be found or in prison or something).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, aaron2020 said:

Here is the sad truth.

 

If there was a way to bring your nephews to the US, we would tell you.  Unfortunately, we have seen this situation way too many times.  There is no way to bring the kids.  

 

Sorry.

Thanks for help. I understand. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately I don’t believe that “has a sole or surviving parent who is unable to care for the child, consistent with the local standards of the foreign sending country, and who has, in writing, irrevocably released the child for emigration and adoption” is as simple as saying  “she can’t take care of them because my parents are paying”, or something like that. You’d probably need some kind of court finding that she is either mentally or physically  incapable or grossly negligent in looking after them. And as above, as it would be a non-Hague adoption it wouldn’t work for immigration purposes either. It’s a sad situation. 

 

I’m assuming that the boys themselves have no claim to being USCs or that would be first option to use?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

I’m assuming that the boys themselves have no claim to being USCs or that would be first option to use?

My mom filed an I-130 for my brother in 2012 (U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21). The case is still pending at USCIS but since my brother has pass away, that case is not valid anymore because he was the main beneficiary.  

Edited by _norbert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like the Grandparent immigration and naturalised in the relatively recent past.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×