Jump to content
pacoba

yet another 864 question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I know this might be a repetitive question, but I am indeed a nervous person about this whole process lol. My wife is sponsoring me and I dont really have anything to report since I quit my job to come to america. I have seen a few places saying I should submit one -i864 for me and another i-864 with my wife sponsorship, is that correct? Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, pacoba said:

Hi everyone,

I know this might be a repetitive question, but I am indeed a nervous person about this whole process lol. My wife is sponsoring me and I dont really have anything to report since I quit my job to come to america. I have seen a few places saying I should submit one -i864 for me and another i-864 with my wife sponsorship, is that correct? Thanks in advance!

Does your USC wife meet the financial poverty guidlines for your household size?

She is the sponsor. You CAN report your income in combination with her income if it is needed but it wont be on a seperate I864.

You as the principal immigrant would fill out Part 7 Item 5,6,7,8 and 9 of HER I864 form and then YOU would also fill out an I864A.

BUT that is only if she does not meet the guidelines on her own with her current income.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Does your USC wife meet the financial poverty guidlines for your household size?

She is the sponsor. You CAN report your income in combination with her income if it is needed but it wont be on a seperate I864.

You as the principal immigrant would fill out Part 7 Item 5,6,7,8 and 9 of HER I864 form and then YOU would also fill out an I864A.

BUT that is only if she does not meet the guidelines on her own with her current income.

she does exceed the 125% threshold. I will checkout the i864A you are mentioning then. I was just confused since I dont have anything to actually report. But will go back to it. Thanks a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, pacoba said:

she does exceed the 125% threshold. I will checkout the i864A you are mentioning then. I was just confused since I dont have anything to actually report. But will go back to it. Thanks a lot!

You as the principal immigrant do not HAVE TO report anything. It's not expected because you are not legally allowed to work until you receive either your EAD or GC. Your sponsor holds the financial responsibility for your household while your AOS is pending. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, K1visaHopeful said:

and then YOU would also fill out an I864A.

An I-864A from the intending immigrant is not required unless there are accompanying dependents. They just need to list their info (in part 6), check off item #22, and provide supporting documentation.

"One or more of the people listed in Item Numbers 8., 11., 14., and 17. do not need to complete Form I-864A because he or she is the intending immigrant and has no accompanying dependents."

 

Edit: And yes, no need to do this unless there is income to be reported...which doesn't apply to a K-1 holder pre-EAD.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×