Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I would like to know some more information about K2 visa. 

When the I 129f petition being send, should there be some additional documentation for the child?

I would like some answers from people who tried to bring fiance and her child via K1 visa. Thank you

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Elena1989 said:

Hello, I would like to know some more information about K2 visa. 

When the I 129f petition being send, should there be some additional documentation for the child?

I would like some answers from people who tried to bring fiance and her child via K1 visa. Thank you

 

 

 

No additional documents for K2s required with original 129f petition. However, US petitioner must mention all K2s in the 129f form.

K2's documents (birth certificate, national passport, medical examination, etc) are to be provided on the Consular interview stage. 


I am a beneficiary.

February 2015 - met online

May 2015 - first in-person meeting

June 2015-December 2016 - 12 meetings (he flew 5 times to Russia, I flew 7 times to the US)

***************K1 journey begins*********************************************************************

10/15/2016 - I-129f sent

10/18/2016 - NOA1 receipt date

11/23/2016 - RFE (regarding IMB)

12/08/2016 - response to RFE received by USCIS

01/18/2017 - APPROVED (94 days)

01/23/2017 - NOA2 hard copy received

02/03/2017 - called NVC and got case #; case left for the Embassy same day

02/06/2017 - consulate received the case, status READY.

03/14/2017 - medical exam - sent for TB tests (takes 6 weeks)

03/22/2017 - interview at the Consulate, visa approved, pending the results of the medical

05/10/2017 - status changed from AP to ISSUED

05/20/2017 - POE Washington D.C.

05/27/2017 - MARRIAGE!

06/08/2017 - received SSN

30/06/2017 - applied for AOS

29/09/2017 - EAD approved

18/05/2018 - filed for EAD/AP renewal, I-485 is pending

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, JSWH said:

No additional documents for K2s required with original 129f petition. However, US petitioner must mention all K2s in the 129f form.

K2's documents (birth certificate, national passport, medical examination, etc) are to be provided on the Consular interview stage. 

Actually, even minor children who will not be brought over as K-2s must be documented.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jorgedig said:

Actually, even minor children who will not be brought over as K-2s must be documented.

You are absolutely right. OP specifically asked about children who would be derivative beneficiaries of 129f, that's why I only mentioned K2 applicants. 


I am a beneficiary.

February 2015 - met online

May 2015 - first in-person meeting

June 2015-December 2016 - 12 meetings (he flew 5 times to Russia, I flew 7 times to the US)

***************K1 journey begins*********************************************************************

10/15/2016 - I-129f sent

10/18/2016 - NOA1 receipt date

11/23/2016 - RFE (regarding IMB)

12/08/2016 - response to RFE received by USCIS

01/18/2017 - APPROVED (94 days)

01/23/2017 - NOA2 hard copy received

02/03/2017 - called NVC and got case #; case left for the Embassy same day

02/06/2017 - consulate received the case, status READY.

03/14/2017 - medical exam - sent for TB tests (takes 6 weeks)

03/22/2017 - interview at the Consulate, visa approved, pending the results of the medical

05/10/2017 - status changed from AP to ISSUED

05/20/2017 - POE Washington D.C.

05/27/2017 - MARRIAGE!

06/08/2017 - received SSN

30/06/2017 - applied for AOS

29/09/2017 - EAD approved

18/05/2018 - filed for EAD/AP renewal, I-485 is pending

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Elena1989 said:

Hello, I would like to know some more information about K2 visa. 

When the I 129f petition being send, should there be some additional documentation for the child?

I would like some answers from people who tried to bring fiance and her child via K1 visa. Thank you

 

 

I not only tried but I did bring a k2


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

I not only tried but I did bring a 

As I understand with the petition there is no need for more documents, not even passport picture of the child? Then after petition is approved, would you tell me how does consulate know that there would be a k2 visa along with k1 visa, should we let them know so they can give us a list of documents we should provide? Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Elena1989 said:

As I understand with the petition there is no need for more documents, not even passport picture of the child? Then after petition is approved, would you tell me how does consulate know that there would be a k2 visa along with k1 visa, should we let them know so they can give us a list of documents we should provide? Thank you 

You may not file anything, just be sure to provide all necessary information correctly. The USCIS/DOS/ whoever else looks at your file anticipates that all eligible children will be K2s. You may look for the list of documents even before filing just at your embassy website

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Elena1989 said:

As I understand with the petition there is no need for more documents, not even passport picture of the child? Then after petition is approved, would you tell me how does consulate know that there would be a k2 visa along with k1 visa, should we let them know so they can give us a list of documents we should provide? Thank you 

No added information other than being named.   A separate visa application is submitted at the proper time along with the beneficiary's application.   The documents to provide at the time of interview are for the most part the same except evidence of bonafide relationship with the petitionner 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, payxibka said:

No added information other than being named.   A separate visa application is submitted at the proper time along with the beneficiary's application.   The documents to provide at the time of interview are for the most part the same except evidence of bonafide relationship with the petitionner 

No police clearance before 16. No need to go to interview before 14 in many countries. Father's letter of consent in many countries.

Edited by HP+IC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi going through k2 right now. You don’t need anything on the application but to write the name and birth date for 129f. That being said we did include a copy of his passport anyway. We are waiting on interview now. You need the info for ds160 and you have to pay visa fee and medical for k2 also but here k2 medical is much less than adult

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×