Jump to content
Knome

K1 visa petition and H1b worker petition both got approval same time!! Wat next to do

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all,

My K1 fiance visa petitoon got approved in November and case is NVC ready...interview uet to b schedule....at the same time my employer informed me that my H1b visa petition is approved as well...n i can schedule interview for same as well....

NOW m Confused..is it even feasible ..tht i can attend both interviews...i doubt tht thy might not reject thm both lol m nervous....anyhow m going for K1  interview first...bt it wud b really good if i can keep my current job in US as well ..Good fr US as well...as i wnt b a liability on them in anyway...what should i be doing...can anybody help on this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting situation.  I'm following with extreme interest!!


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, wxman22 said:

I'm curious how your employer will look at this. 

They pay a lot for an H1B, so they may not be pleased to hear that you also had a K-1.

I have no idea, but am curious. 

Yeah thy do pay a lot but we work hard too...n in our company many ppl make excuse at last moment for not going...it dsnt affects us ...mine H1b was approved in 2011 too but idint go bcz of my moms health...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I were in your situation, I'd opt for the K1 as it's the better option in the long run. You'd get your GC within the year and you'd be stress free going forward. No worrying about visas, travel restrictions, employment eligibility etc.

I would love to hear someone else's opinions on why H1B would be the better option. I'm sure there are valid reasons to go that route. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, jangrace said:

If I were in your situation, I'd opt for the K1 as it's the better option in the long run. You'd get your GC within the year and you'd be stress free going forward. No worrying about visas, travel restrictions, employment eligibility etc.

I would love to hear someone else's opinions on why H1B would be the better option. I'm sure there are valid reasons to go that route. 

Yeah i feel same way..i will go for K1 interview first no matter wat...jus that i m thinking can i still go for H1 b intrview after K1 interview...will tht b valid...as i wud love to keep my current job in US as well bcz i m quite experienced n well versed wit wat I am doing..n thy pay good and its easy job for me as well...so it wud b really very benifical fr me n my fiance and our family of two daughters and also US imigration ppl already want someone who wnt b a liability later..so its good fr thm as well...i wish some one can actually give me an insight ..tht its possible or not ...or is it legal still to attend both k1 n h1 interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×