Jump to content
A2isha

Affidavit of support HELP

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ comrades, I really need help with filling out this affidavit of support asap. I have a co sponsor but for me I filed my taxes with my ex husband for last 3 years and was not working. So do I have to attach those tax returns? Also for my "annual income" I'm not sure what to put since I just started working this year and had quite a few different jobs and now I have 2 jobs. My Co-sponsor  is supposed to be mailing me his paperwork but told me he is ONLY including his tax returns along with the paperwork! Will that be enough? My fiancee's interview is in  just 1 month!  Thank you! x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Documenting your current income is most important. They only looked at my last year's tax return even though i provided 3 years worth.  Just submit your recent and current paystubs and employment letters to back them up.  Also to play it on the safe side, get a co-sponsor.  honestly this is temporary affidavit of support to get visa, once you file for green card you have to fill out another one that is more permanent.  How much you make a year both jobs combined?


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

EAD/AP approval: 

AOS Interview Appt: 

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! So do you think I have to get those tax returns filed with my ex even though I didn't  work? And how should I calculate my annual income because I make different amount of money every week really, should I just multiply the average what I make times 12?

Edited by A2isha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, A2isha said:

Thanks! So do you think I have to get those tax returns filed with my ex even though I didn't  work? And how should I calculate my annual income because I make different amount of money every week really, should I just multiply the average what I make times 12?

if your name is on those tax returns, yes, send them, print out Tax Return Transcripts from IRS website. you should be able to register using your social security number. if you really want you can submit your bank statement for last 6 month so they can see you are depositing, you can attempt to give an estimate of how much you make a year but im not sure, if you use a co-sponsor, you dont have to worry about your income as it's not the main one. The whole point of a cosponsor is to support your fiance. so you will fill out two I-134, one for you and 1 for your co-sponsor. you can show your little income that you have and your cosponsor will take the lead. make sure you submit required paperwork for both forms.


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

EAD/AP approval: 

AOS Interview Appt: 

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well apparently  my co sponsor thinks that giving me his 3 most recent tax returns is enough evidence and did not give me anything else. So we won't have anything about his recent income, just his 2017 tax return would be the most recent. I asked him for more but he told me that is enough. I don't feel good about that being enough :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, A2isha said:

Well apparently  my co sponsor thinks that giving me his 3 most recent tax returns is enough evidence and did not give me anything else. So we won't have anything about his recent income, just his 2017 tax return would be the most recent. I asked him for more but he told me that is enough. I don't feel good about that being enough :(

If your Joint Sponsor will not cooperate, then it may be best to get a new Joint Sponsor who will cooperate. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, A2isha said:

Well apparently  my co sponsor thinks that giving me his 3 most recent tax returns is enough evidence and did not give me anything else. So we won't have anything about his recent income, just his 2017 tax return would be the most recent. I asked him for more but he told me that is enough. I don't feel good about that being enough :(

You should understand you were extremely lucky to have someone to agree be a co-sponsor.  While I-134 is not legally enforcable, the I-864 is which will be needed for AOS/Green card and that obligation is potentially for life, as even bankruptcy or divorce doesn't remove it. After best case scenario is can removed when your partners becomes US Citizen or works for 10 years. Or dies, or leaves US permanently. It is pretty huge commitment to ask of someone. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeaaaaaaaaah i suggest you find a new co-spondor, because when you file for AOS in the future, they ask for co-sponsor's passport bio page, birth certificate, paystubs and maybe employment letter(optional) These are REQUIRED documents that are crucial for AOS applications.

 

Also want to note, if you don't make the yearly income, You may add the cash value of your assets. This includes money in savings accounts, stocks, bonds, and property. (If you lucky they may not even look at this piece of paper during your visa stage) but it's good to have it just incase!! every embassy works differently. either way, you NEED all these documents to file for AOS after they arrive to the US.

 

send your co-sponsor this link where it list all the documents needed to file I-134 https://www.uscis.gov/i-134

 

 

Did you submit the following? 

  • A signed statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institution that states when you opened an account, the total amount deposited for the past year, and the present balance of such account
  • A signed statement from your employer on business letterhead that states the date and nature of your employment, salary paid, and whether the position is temporary or permanent
  • A copy of your last income federal tax return filed, or a report of commercial rating concern (if self-employed)
  • A list containing the serial numbers and denominations of bonds and names of the owners (if applicable)
Edited by Lebanese23

AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

EAD/AP approval: 

AOS Interview Appt: 

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×