Jump to content
Ahmedsiddd91

Immigrant spouse visa (merged topics)

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife’s case is in US embassy in Pakistan. They asked for joint sponsor at the time of interview even though my income met the required criteria. I couldn’t find a joint sponsor so I filed taxes again and raised my income on tax returns plus I added my wife’s assets on the affidavit of support but I got the same response from embassy. What should I do now as a joint sponsor is impossible for me to find! 

Edited by Ryan H

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not historical tax income that counts but current income, what is shown on your pay slip.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That’s all I sent, my current income along with the tax returns of most recent year and the assets of my wife! Everything is above the poverty guidelines. Still the required joint sponsor?

Edited by Ahmedsiddd91

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Ahmedsiddd91 said:

My wife’s case is in US embassy in Pakistan. They asked for joint sponsor at the time of interview even though my income met the required criteria. I couldn’t find a joint sponsor so I filed taxes again and raised my income on tax returns plus I addedmy wife’s assets on the affidavit of support but I got the sameresponse from embassy. What should I do now as a joint sponsor is impossible for me to find! 

how many people do you support now? and is your job a permanent job or is it temporary? did you provide letter from employer? and how many years of tax returns did you file? have you filed for an affidavit of support for anyone else in the past that is in the USA now but not a citizen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I support just 2 people, me n my wife. I’ve been driving Uber for 3 years now and I provided all the supporting docs regarding my job and last 2 years of tax return. And no I didn’t filed any affidavit of support or didn’t sponsor anyone before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uber is considered self employment, were the past 2 years returns well over the 125% poverty guideline?

 


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed the petition back in 2016 which got approved in the end of 2017 and I provided them my tax returns for 2016 which was most recent tax year at the time and the income on that was 22000 (more than poverty guidelines). Than she had her interview in 2018 so I filed taxes for 2017 on which income was 27000 plus i showed them my assets are around 15000.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are these assets liquid assets

your primary car or residence does not count for assets

also that income is not WELL over the guidelines especially considering you are self employed, it is reasonable that you would be expected to have a joint sponsor

the only way you can overcome this is by getting a joint sponsor or getting a second job to raise your income


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your quickest and easiest way is find a joint sponsor. A second job and income could help, but would need a few months atleast in that job before it probably would be considered even.

 

While the $27k you make is above the 125% poverty line... it isn't by much and it is at the CO's discretion whether they think your spouse would become a public charge. So even though you are above the minimum, they don't think it will suffice.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×