Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello , 

i am going to file my i 130 soon but i also need to file a waiver 601 a when the time comes or the Dominican Republic 

 

has as anyone been through this process ?

thanks in advance 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, trac3rt said:

hello!

 

Yes, lots of people here have went through this process. Do you have a specific question?

 

Good luck!

sorry lol and yes i was wondering do i have still file i845 ? or just i 130 and then file the 601a ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/10/2018 at 5:31 AM, GVANESSA233 said:

i am going to file my i 130 soon but i also need to file a waiver 601 a when the time comes or the Dominican Republic

How did you enter the US? With a tourist visa? If yes, then you can file I-485 together with the I-130. If so, then I don't see why you need to both leave the US and use Form I-601A.

Edited by lummo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, lummo said:

How did you enter the US? With a tourist visa? If yes, then you can file I-485 together with the I-130. If so, then I don't see why you need to both leave the US and use Form I-601A.

I wish lol and no i don’t have an admission to the US . So i will go to my country for the interview. Also have been here unlawfully since age 9 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, GVANESSA233 said:

I wish lol and no i don’t have an admission to the US . So i will go to my country for the interview. Also have been here unlawfully since age 9 

At what age did you get DACA? And have you renewed it whenever necessary? Unlawful presense before age 18 is not counted. The 3 year bar comes into play after 180 days of unlawful presense that counts (again any time under 18 does not count). If you received DACA before age 18 and a half then I-601A is not required: https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/having-daca-since-under-18--is-i601a-needed-with-i-3533857.html

Edited by lummo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, lummo said:

At what age did you get DACA? And have you renewed it whenever necessary. Unlawful presense before age 18 is not counted. The 3 year bar comes into play after 180 days of unlawful presense that counts (again any time under 18 does not count). If you received DACA before age 18 and a half then I-601A is not required: https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/having-daca-since-under-18--is-i601a-needed-with-i-3533857.html

I was 22 when Obama passed the law 😔 that would of been perfect smh 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If my mother is qualified under 245 i (but never got her green card due to some issues ) am i qualified to adjust in the us instead of in my country ? 

 

I have daca and married to a us citizen 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not for that reason.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Not under 245(i). That's your mother's case.

2) What status did you enter the US with? Or was it an Entry Without Inspection (EWI)?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, GVANESSA233 said:

Yes EWI .. 

Then no, you need to complete consular processing abroad for an immigrant visa. AOS is not an option.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Related threads merged. Please keep all related questions together in this thread. It helps members give the best possible advice when all the information is together.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×