Jump to content
R&OC

Expedited naturalization based on overseas orders

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

we are currently discussing to file for expedited naturalization based on my husbands overseas orders. I know I asked this before but I can't find the actual threat anymore:

 

Who has been through this process? And would you mind sharing your experience with us? We were just told that we are allowed to file for that 180 days prior to departure if the dependent is on the order.

 

I am currently holding the conditional green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its all literally on the first page of the military forum...

Couple of threads.

Not to mention your first stop should be USCIS website.

 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Roel said:

Its all literally on the first page of the military forum...

Couple of threads.

Not to mention your first stop should be USCIS website.

 

Roel, I was hoping you would answer: You are a superstar!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, R&OC said:

Hi everyone,

 

we are currently discussing to file for expedited naturalization based on my husbands overseas orders. I know I asked this before but I can't find the actual threat anymore:

 

Who has been through this process? And would you mind sharing your experience with us? We were just told that we are allowed to file for that 180 days prior to departure if the dependent is on the order.

 

I am currently holding the conditional green card.

Here is what you need https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartG-Chapter4.html

 

also see attachment. If you have any more questions, let me know 

D432B0BF-34CB-43CE-91C0-0D8E2803291F.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×