Jump to content
ozzac

DCF still available?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all, 

 

I am an Italian citizen and my wife is a US citizen. Since our marriage (a year and a half ago) we have been living in Switzerland and we are now thinking about moving to the US in the future. 
 

As my wife has been living for more than 6 months abroad, we were looking into the possibility of a DCF, which seems to be the shortest route to get a  CR1/IR1 visa (about 3 months?).

 

We wrote to the embassy in Bern, however, and they mentioned that we need to apply via the USICS in order to get a CR1/IR1 visa and that it would take about one year to get it. 

 

Do you know if DCF is still available at all and how we can apply for that? 


Many thanks in advance! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just read a thread from here dated 2017.  It says that DCF is not available in Switzerland.....Normal spousal visa processing is about 12-14 months right now.  Keep in mind that the US citizen will have to establish intent for domicile in the US.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@missileman is correct- you cannot file DCF in Switzerand.  It looks like they used to awhile ago but no longer. 

 

ETA: Link to international field offices to help anyone else who may find this thread: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-immigration-offices

Edited by SeabreezeUF
link for USCIS international offices

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As mentioned, DCF is only available in these countries: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-immigration-offices . However, you may still qualify for DCF if you meet one of the exceptional circumstances outlined in this memo: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Laws/Memoranda/2012/May/DOS-I130May1412.pdf .

 

Examples of circumstances that USCIS is likely to approve include, but are not limited to, 

  • Military emergencies
  • Medical emergencies
  • Threats to personal safety
  • Close to aging out
  • Adoption of a child
  • Short notice of position relocation

We've had several people use a short notice job offer to qualify for DCF while living in non DCF countries. Here are 2 examples I was able to quickly find: https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/689314-dcf-tokyo-japan/ and https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/662470-visa-interview-update-dcf-with-exceptional-circumstances-stockholm/

 

 

If you think you meet one of these exceptional circumstances then you need to contact the embassy in Switzerland again and tell them so. Your request should be forwarded to the USCIS field office in Frankfurt who will make the final decision.

 

Keep in mind that there is no guarantee of approval even if you meet the exceptional circumstance criteria. 


DCF Mexico

06/04/2017: Married

06/24/2017: Mailed I-130

06/27/2017: NOA1 (technically a RFE as we were missing beneficiary ID)

07/06/2017: NOA2

07/12/2017: Case assigned by Juarez embassy

07/17/2017: Packet 3 received

08/15/2017: Interview/Approval!

08/22/2017: Visa received via DHL

09/03/2017: POE

09/16/2017: Permanent Resident Card received

 

Total days from NOA1 to approval: 49

 

I wrote a DCF Mexico guide! http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=DCF_Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much guys for your help! It's very useful information, even though it's bad news for me as I will have to file via the US which will take much longer than DCF...😕

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×