Jump to content
Bjh

Does beneficiary need petitioner's original birth certificate at K1 interview?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I've read on the following website that the beneficiary needs an original and photocopy of the petitioner's (not just the beneficiary's own) birth certificate.

 

https://www.k1approved.com/k1-fiance-visa-guide/k1-visa-interview-checklist/

 

Is this true or bs? I was only able to find on other websites (including the official government's) that the beneficiary's original/photocopy of birth certificate were required.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At ours , only the original of the beneficiary was needed FOR INTERVIEW. 

The birth certificate for petitioner wasn’t needed because the US citizen passport was copied and sent with the 129f packet. Also provided a copy of my California drivers license for added measures lol. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

cant say, but do know i will have paul take my original to his interview (and a copy)

 

you should always have an original of all your important documents on file anyways.


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

10/07/2019     Received interview date letter for 11/7/19

11/07/2019     AOS Interview-Norfolk

11/10/2019     APPROVED (notification rec'd 11/10, approval dated 11/8)

11/14/2019     Case status update that card is in mail ❤️

DONE FOR TWO YEARS!!! ;)

 

Filed everything ourselves from K1, then married, withdrew k1, decided to adjust directly and filed I-130 and AOS ourselves with no RFE's or delays.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...