Jump to content
SRBuck

Question about listing cash assets on I-864

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I came to the US on a K1 Visa and I'm now filing my I-485 application. My wife doesn't meet the income requirements to sponsor me and my cash savings are a bit short of what is required to meet them on her form as well, so we have acquired a joint sponsor. My question is, shall I still list my cash savings (with proof) on my wife's or joint sponsors form or just leave it blank? Will it make any difference since we are now meeting the income requirements anyway? Seems like I can just leave it blank but I'm wondering if it might help the application still.

Thanks for any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, SRBuck said:

Hey guys,

I came to the US on a K1 Visa and I'm now filing my I-485 application. My wife doesn't meet the income requirements to sponsor me and my cash savings are a bit short of what is required to meet them on her form as well, so we have acquired a joint sponsor. My question is, shall I still list my cash savings (with proof) on my wife's or joint sponsors form or just leave it blank? Will it make any difference since we are now meeting the income requirements anyway? Seems like I can just leave it blank but I'm wondering if it might help the application still.

Thanks for any help!

I dont think it will make a difference either way seeing that your joint sponsor will be the one fulfilling the financial requirement of meeting the Poverty Guidelines. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, if you look at the AOS instruction form, it says there that if you feel that reflecting your income will help establish meeting the minimum requirement then you could.  If you look at the AOS form itself, it is optional.  So you may or may not but it could help to the total if you add it up.  If you decide to use your savings account, make it sure you attached the last 6 months of bank statements.  As far as your question whether it might help the application, again, it depends...if your savings will help meet the minimum requirement (pls refer to poverty guideline chart) then yes...the bottom line is, as long as you meet the minimum poverty line based on your household size, then you are good.  Wishing you the best!

 

I just prepared an AOS for my Dad...even if I met the minimum, i still requested my husband to be a joint sponsor just to be sure...just sharing...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I will leave it blank since our joint sponsor meets the financial requirements anyway so I don't see any need to list them. And like you say as long as the joint sponsor is meeting the requirements there should be no problem. Thanks for the information!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×