Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mighty836

AOS checklist Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

the letter says  to bring following items, need some clarification on

" All documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident status" ???????

are they talking about any correspondence with a Govt. Agency related to the green card?


K1 visa adventure 

02/20/2017- I-129F packet send to Dallas

02/22/2017- I-129F packet delivered

02/28/2017-- check cashed

03/01/2017-- NOA1 text and email received transferred to (CSC)

03/06/2017-- NOA1 hard copy received in the mail.

05/23/2017 -- Notified RFE

06/16/2017 -- Replied RFE

06/19/2017 -- CSC Received reply

06/26/2017-- Approved 

06/30/2017-- received NOA2

07/10/2017-- NVC Recived case

07/11/2017-- Case number assigned

08/14/2017-- Interview ( APPROVED )

 

AOS

11/29/17- Packet sent to Chicago lockbox ( I-485, I-765, I-131 included)

12/1/2017- recieved packet

12/6/2017 NOA1 text and email recieved

12/8/2017 NOA1 Hard copy recieved

12/26/2017 Biometrics done

03/31/2018 RFE - I-131

04/19/2018 Approved I-765, I-131 ( EAD & AP )

04/26/2018 Received combo card in mail

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, mighty836 said:

the letter says  to bring following items, need some clarification on

" All documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident status" ???????

are they talking about any correspondence with a Govt. Agency related to the green card?

Yes, bring any and all documentation that you have showing your status such as the NOA1, biometrics letter, and the interview letter 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since  to be a lawful permanent resident means you are eligible because of some reasons.  Since you are applying under K1 Visa, you have to show proof that coming over to live permanent/legally is due to you marrying your partner because of love.  So any proof showing your mutual relationship, in addition to any other uscis docs you have, is covered to show your eligibility or to explain why uscis should grant you a visa to come and stay lawfully.  wishing you the best...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, MLJ said:

to show your eligibility or to explain why uscis should grant you a visa to come and stay lawfully.

To clarify: OP is NOT at the embassy stage. OP's K-1 AOS is pending. And USCIS does not grant visas.

3 hours ago, MLJ said:

you have to show proof that coming over to live permanent/legally is due to you marrying your partner because of love.

As OP's K-1 AOS is pending, that means OP is already married. And OP is already in the US, so no "coming over."


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if spouse is already currently married and is already in the u.s., the first 2 years is conditional...90 days prior to the 2nd year, you could already file an adjustment to permanent...same documents as i mentioned should/could be provided to strengthen evidence of your spouse to permanently stay here...what uscis is establishing is that marriage was really entered into legitimately and not just for convenience, etc...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, MLJ said:

you could already file an adjustment to permanent

OP already filed for Adjustment of Status on December 1, 2017. Her Adjustment of Status interview is on December 6, 2018.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×