Jump to content
NinaRenae

New to all this and looking for help

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hiya everyone!

 

My name is Nina, I am a Texan, currently Living in the United Kingdom with my English Husband. ☺️ 

 

So a bit of a backstory, hubby and I met through a mutual friend, and after a year of doing the (very expensive) long distance thing, visiting each other every 2 months or so, he asked me to marry him, and in May 2014 I was granted my Fiancée Visa for the UK and moved here and been here ever since. I am coming up to getting my Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK next year, and the original plan was to live here until I qualified for citizenship, and become a dual citizen a year after I got my ILR. But, recently my heart has grown very homesick, and we think we would be happier in Texas, closer to my family. 

 

At the moment, we are weighing our options, because obviously these things are so expensive and difficult. I was just hoping to find out the way forward if we did decide to move back to the US. Ive had a look over the USCIS and the form I think I'm meant to fill out... Could someone here please be so kind as to confirm which type of visa I actually need, as well as the general process and standard supporting documents that may be needed? (Also, as I'm currently living and working in the UK, we will be looking to use my mom's income to meet the financial requirements as shes happily agreed -anything she can do to help get me closer to home, she is all about lol- how will work within the process?)

 

Thank you in advance for reading this novel of a post and offering any help you can! Xx

 

Nina

Screenshot_2018-11-26-22-29-30.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best option is DCF (Direct Consular Filing) through the London Embassy. You'll file an I-130 there (as opposed to sending it to USCIS in the US) and your husband will eventually end up with an IR-1.

This takes a few months (as opposed to 12-15 months if filed through USCIS in the US).


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, NinaRenae said:

Is there any other information that you know about that process?

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/united-kingdom-uscis-london-field-office "Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative" tab


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 is actually obsolete now. Typically people will use the DCF route if they qualify or very usually the IR1/CR1. The former is quicker than the later, provided you meet the qualification. The only thing I would point out to you, as you should be aware that the UK immigration system (which you are in part of the process already) can take a while with the steps of the process and also be quite expensive - however, I would usually encourage the couple to stick with it if they've started, as it will grant better options in the future. Having dual citizenship gives you an easy way to choose whichever country you want to live in with your husband for the long term with no questions, during a potentially upcoming uncertain time for the UK.

 

Let us say for instance you move back to America, but decide later on the UK is calling you back for whatever reason (it happens, I've seen it happen). You'd have to start from scratch all over again, and spend a lengthy amount of time apart, as the UKC would have to return to the UK without you and raise the qualifying work/money requirements to bring you back. The UKC moving back to the UK would also complicate their own immigration process in the US. What I'm saying is, if you're sure, absolutely sure, be prepared to stick with one side of the process for the long haul and see it all the way through until citizenship.

 

Whatever option you decide to go with, check out the guides section of this website, it'll tell you a lot of what you want to know.

Edited by yuna628

K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Yuna, thanks for that! After going through the UK Process, compared to what I've foubd for the US Process, it seems MUCH easier to apply for a UK Spousal visa haha

 

But, our original decision to stay here until I obtained citizenship was based on the exact reasons you've gone through, because we definitely would not have to go through it all over again, especially with the charges increasing year on year... Luckily I will qualify for this in October 2020, so thats not too far off. 

 

I am just trying to get a head start on the whole thing so that I know what to expect, just as well if we somehow decide to start the process before then and just forget about my citizenship here. Although, I'm still hoping someone could explain the general process of how we would go about it all haha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you read the guides.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NinaRenae said:

Hi Boiler, not just yet as I haven't had the chance, but as soon as I do have time, I will

Here is a DCF guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TM92 said:

To add to this, the UK embassy has a website with as good information as anywhere regarding DCF in London. It's already linked above, but worth repeating.

 

Each USCIS field office is different and some procedures tend to be country specific. For example, London USCIS does not require any evidence of bona fide marriage with the I130 when DCFing, only at the interview. This is the only instance I know of where bona fide marriage evidence is not submitted with the initial petition. OP should use the embassy website as the definitive guide to DCFing in the UK. 

 

 


DCF Mexico

06/04/2017: Married

06/24/2017: Mailed I-130

06/27/2017: NOA1 (technically a RFE as we were missing beneficiary ID)

07/06/2017: NOA2

07/12/2017: Case assigned by Juarez embassy

07/17/2017: Packet 3 received

08/15/2017: Interview/Approval!

08/22/2017: Visa received via DHL

09/03/2017: POE

09/16/2017: Permanent Resident Card received

 

Total days from NOA1 to approval: 49

 

I wrote a DCF Mexico guide! http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=DCF_Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×