Jump to content
onetwobomb

Fiance visa with children - permission from other parent

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am sure this question has been asked in the past however I want to ask myself as everyone's situation is unique. I am in the process of getting a K-1 fiance visa for my girlfriend, who lives in Russia. I have hired an experienced immigration attorney to assist me with the process. My fiance has a 5 year old son from a previous marriage who will come with her. The son lives exclusively with her. She believes she has full custody, but I am not sure of child custody laws in Russia and neither is she. Her and the father are divorced, he has remarried already and lives in another region of Russia. The father will absolutely NOT agree to let the child leave the country. My lawyer said this will not be a problem at all, and his permission is not required. However, my fiance does not seem to be so sure, and she has heard that women in her situation need permission from the father even just to travel outside of the country with children. Has anyone else been in this situation that can share their experience?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is he named on the birth certificate? Did she get an official custody order from a judge when she divorced? Such matters are always tricky and you have done the right thing in getting a lawyer involved. Is the lawyer experienced and knowledgeable about Russian custody laws? 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I believe the father is named on the birth certificate. The child is not mentioned at all on the divorce certificate. I am not sure how knowledgeable my lawyer is about Russian custody laws specifically, but she seems sure that it will not be a problem. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how can you not know if you have full custody or not?

 

anyways, you (her) will have to PROVE LEGALLY the custody arrangement and I would certainly assume have to get parental permission if parental rights have not been relinquished. I cant imagine any country being okay with one parent taking a child out of the country to live without the other parents permission. She needs to speak to an attorney THERE who can advise on child custody laws.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is not familiar with legal matters. Her English is not that good, I tried to explain to her what "custody" meant and she didn't exactly understand. The child lives exclusively with her, and she said the father cannot just come and take the kid whenever he wants without her permission.

 

Even though the father has remarried already, he is still in love with my fiance and still feels she is his wife. There is no way possible he will agree to let the child leave the country.

Edited by onetwobomb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, onetwobomb said:

Спасибо, Динанд. Что вы подразумеваете под «размножением» от второго родителя? Как насчет того, чтобы покинуть страну навсегда, а не просто путешествовать?

if her ex-husband does not grant a travel ban, she will leave the country with a child without any problems. and forever? she can, through the court, make custody only for herself, but this should be done on her next visit to Russia when she can prove that the child has the best conditions in another country

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, onetwobomb said:

She is not familiar with legal matters. Her English is not that good, I tried to explain to her what "custody" meant and she didn't exactly understand. The child lives exclusively with her, and she said the father cannot just come and take the kid whenever he wants without her permission.

 

Even though the father has remarried already, he is still in love with my fiance and still feels she is his wife. There is no way possible he will agree to let the child leave the country.

She needs either the father's written permission via a legal document or other legal documentation allowing her to take the child out of Russia.  In Russia, the father has very strong parental rights.  


USCIS

Married: 08/12/2016

I-130 sent: 08/16/2016

NOA1: 08/18/2016

Received email 09/19/2016 that I-130 was approved 09/17/2016.

On 09/21/2016, I-130 approval date changed to 09/19/2016.

I-130 approved: 09/19/2016

Received hard copy NOA2: 09/23/2016

Sent to NVC: 10/11/2016 No text or email from USCIS. Had to log into USCIS account to find out.

NVC

NVC Received: 10/18/2016

Case # and IIN#: 10/27/2016

Choice of Agent -DS-261: 10/27/2016

AOS Fee Invoiced: 10/29/2016

AOS Fee Paid: 10/29/2016

DS-261 reviewed over the phone: 10/31/2016

IV Fee Invoiced: 11/02/2016

IV Fee Paid: 11/02/2016

DS-260 Completed: 11/04/2016

Sent AOS & IV Package: 11/03/2016

Scan Date: 11/07/2016

RFE: 11/09/2016 (NVC wants I-864 instead of I-864EZ)

RFE Response Submittal: 11/09/2016

Case Complete by phone call: 11/10/2016

Case Complete by email: 11/18/2016

Interview Appointment letter by email: 12/01/2016

Left NVC: 12/02/2016

Embassy

Case Ready at Embassy: 12/05/2016

Case Ready and "touched" at Embassy" 12/16/2016

Medical Date: 12/21/2016 Sputum testing required so this sets us back at least a few months.

Interview Date: 01/04/2017  Interview went well.  We are in "administrative Processing" until negative Sputum Test result is received in March.  The consulate will then issue the Immigrant Visa. So there is nothing further for us to do.  We agreed to have the consulate cancel My wife's B1/B2 visa from an older passport and it was stamped "cancelled without prejudice".  We did this now so she would not have to go back to the consulate to have it done later.

Visa Issued:  03/07/2017

Visa in Hand: 03/08/2017

POE:  03/29/2017 Charlotte, NC  Processed quickly at airport (about 20 minutes with CBP) and was not even asked any questions.

Social Security Card:  Received 04/07/2017 (processed through CBP at POE)

Green Card Issued:  4/19/2017

 

Removal of Conditions

File ROC (I-751):  eligible 12/29/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

if her ex-husband does not grant a travel ban,

Can you please elaborate on this, Dinaand? I have no idea of Russian custody laws whatsoever.

 

Quote

She needs either the father's written permission via a legal document or other legal documentation allowing her to take the child out of Russia. 

What would other legal documentation be, gregcsr2?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, gregcrs2 said:

Ей нужно либо письменное разрешение отца через юридический документ, либо другую юридическую документацию, позволяющую ей вывести ребенка из России. В России у отца очень сильные родительские права.

not. permission from the father is needed in Ukraine ... in Russia it is not required

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, onetwobomb said:

Can you please elaborate on this, Dinaand? I have no idea of Russian custody laws whatsoever.

 

What would other legal documentation be, gregcsr2?

A court order allowing the child to leave the country and from my understanding it is not easily obtained.


USCIS

Married: 08/12/2016

I-130 sent: 08/16/2016

NOA1: 08/18/2016

Received email 09/19/2016 that I-130 was approved 09/17/2016.

On 09/21/2016, I-130 approval date changed to 09/19/2016.

I-130 approved: 09/19/2016

Received hard copy NOA2: 09/23/2016

Sent to NVC: 10/11/2016 No text or email from USCIS. Had to log into USCIS account to find out.

NVC

NVC Received: 10/18/2016

Case # and IIN#: 10/27/2016

Choice of Agent -DS-261: 10/27/2016

AOS Fee Invoiced: 10/29/2016

AOS Fee Paid: 10/29/2016

DS-261 reviewed over the phone: 10/31/2016

IV Fee Invoiced: 11/02/2016

IV Fee Paid: 11/02/2016

DS-260 Completed: 11/04/2016

Sent AOS & IV Package: 11/03/2016

Scan Date: 11/07/2016

RFE: 11/09/2016 (NVC wants I-864 instead of I-864EZ)

RFE Response Submittal: 11/09/2016

Case Complete by phone call: 11/10/2016

Case Complete by email: 11/18/2016

Interview Appointment letter by email: 12/01/2016

Left NVC: 12/02/2016

Embassy

Case Ready at Embassy: 12/05/2016

Case Ready and "touched" at Embassy" 12/16/2016

Medical Date: 12/21/2016 Sputum testing required so this sets us back at least a few months.

Interview Date: 01/04/2017  Interview went well.  We are in "administrative Processing" until negative Sputum Test result is received in March.  The consulate will then issue the Immigrant Visa. So there is nothing further for us to do.  We agreed to have the consulate cancel My wife's B1/B2 visa from an older passport and it was stamped "cancelled without prejudice".  We did this now so she would not have to go back to the consulate to have it done later.

Visa Issued:  03/07/2017

Visa in Hand: 03/08/2017

POE:  03/29/2017 Charlotte, NC  Processed quickly at airport (about 20 minutes with CBP) and was not even asked any questions.

Social Security Card:  Received 04/07/2017 (processed through CBP at POE)

Green Card Issued:  4/19/2017

 

Removal of Conditions

File ROC (I-751):  eligible 12/29/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, onetwobomb said:

I am seeing very conflicting statements. Has anyone actually been in a situation like mine, or able to provide any links with more information?

@Dinaand is correct, the other user is familiar with Ukrainian laws not Russian. Info from Sheremetyevo International Airport: https://www.svo.aero/en/passengers/passengers-with-children


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, TM92. Very good information.

 

I suppose my other concern would be, assuming my petition is granted, when my fiance has her K-1 interview at the embassy in Moscow. They aren't going to ask about this and require the father's permission?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×