Jump to content
Dream92

About spouse visa

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I'm new here. My boyfriend is an US green card holder. If we get married how long it will take for me to come in the USA? I saw that we need to apply for the CR1 visa. If we are in the process can I apply for the internship or some other visa? Do you maybe have a some recommendations where I can search intern? We are now trying to find some intern for me. I'm trying to find every day some new company that I can apply, but for now nobody didn't contacted me. Thank you for your response in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your boyfriend has to obtain citizenship before he petitions for you


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

your boyfriend has to obtain citizenship before he petitions for you

Thank you

22 minutes ago, missileman said:

CR-1 does not apply to Green Card holders.....F2a would be more accurate....processing time is about 2 years.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When will your BF be eligible to apply for US Citizenship?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*~*~*moved from “IR-1/CR-1 spouse visa process and procedures” to “bringing family members of LPRs” as petitioner is an LPR not a USC so IR-1/CR-1 does not apply*~*~*

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, debbiedoo said:

your boyfriend has to obtain citizenship before he petitions for you

 

2 hours ago, Dream92 said:

Hello, I'm new here. My boyfriend is an US green card holder. If we get married how long it will take for me to come in the USA? I saw that we need to apply for the CR1 visa. If we are in the process can I apply for the internship or some other visa? Do you maybe have a some recommendations where I can search intern? We are now trying to find some intern for me. I'm trying to find every day some new company that I can apply, but for now nobody didn't contacted me. Thank you for your response in advance.

Green card holders can petition/sponsor their respective spouse. I just do not know exactly how long it takes... the lawyer I knew said it may take roughly 2 years. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, batasMTR said:

 

Green card holders can petition/sponsor their respective spouse. I just do not know exactly how long it takes... the lawyer I knew said it may take roughly 2 years. 

Yes, it is around 2 years, you can track the progress of wait time here https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin.html

choose the latest, currently https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2019/visa-bulletin-for-december-2018.html and then on the first table check the current “priority date” for F2A. At present this is 8 Oct 2016, meaning petitions filed then are currently being processed for visas. So you can see it is a little over 2 years at present, however sometimes it speeds up or slows down a little.

 

It’s hard to see what visa you can get in the meanwhile as most internship type visas like J visas require you to show non-immigrant intent (which you can’t do for obvious reasons) and some even require you to spend 2 years back in the home country before returning to the US once completed. From the fact that you are asking after internships, I’m assuming you won’t qualify for the more skilled/experienced, dual intent visa like H or L. So like many do, you unfortunately have little option but to wait it out in your home country. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you guys are married, your spouse don't need to wait til he's a citizen before petitioning for you. Your spouse can start the process but if the spouse want to wait until he or she becos me a citizen, that will take minimum 5yrs before petitioning cos he/she can file for citizenship 90days before the 5th year. I don't know if this help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Peteddy said:

Ibut if the spouse want to wait until he or she becos me a citizen, that will take minimum 5yrs before petitioning 

We don’t know how long the fiancé has been an LPR. He might have been an LPR for 20 years already - he could be eligible for citizenship already. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, batasMTR said:

 

Green card holders can petition/sponsor their respective spouse. I just do not know exactly how long it takes... the lawyer I knew said it may take roughly 2 years. 

Thank you. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×