Jump to content
ColoradoSteve

How long to wait for response from split interview?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Everyone,

 

I had a second K1 interview with my fiancee at the embassy in Nicaragua. The interview was nearly 3 weeks ago, and we have heard nothing. My fiancee and I both thought the interview went well. The man conducting the interview was very polite and friendly. He interviewed my fiancee (the beneficiary) for more than an hour, asking her many simple but varied questions about me, my family, how we met, and about our visits together.

 

Next he questioned me for only about 10 or 15 minutes, cross checking a subset of the answers he received from my fiancee. He told us that we would be contacted with further instructions within 2 weeks, and that my fiancee would need to redo the medical exams, because her original exams would expire in about a week (they are only valid for 6 months) and they wouldn't be able to complete the visa before then. He said she would need to get the new exams, and send the results along with her passport to the embassy through the cargo-trans office. I asked if she could arrive in time to spend Christmas with me in Colorado, and he said yes.

 

But the visa wasn't approved (or denied) at the interview, because they still had to verify the additional documents they had requested from my fiancee (literal birth certificate, divorce certificate, several old expired IDs). They told us we would be receiving instructions within 2 weeks, but we have heard nothing. Nearly 3 weeks have passed.

 

How long do they have to approve or deny a visa after a second (split) interview? What should I do next if I don't get a response? I already sent an email 2 days ago.

 

I started the paperwork for the K1 visa about 15 or 16 months ago. I met my fiancee 3 years ago, visited 6 times before the first interview, and have been engaged nearly 2 years. It is becoming unbearable being apart for so long.

 

Thanks everyone for all the past advice.

 

Regards,

 

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jorgedig said:

Is that considered a Stokes interview?   I thought that was only for spousal.   What was the reason given for the second interview?

People on this forum told me I was going to have a Stokes interview. But Stokes interviews are used to check the validity of marriages. So I think the proper term for what we experienced was a "split interview". That is what the embassy called it.

 

The reason for the additional scrutiny was there were a few problems at the first interview with documentation for my fiancee. Her name was misspelled on a document (she had to get this corrected). But the main problem was that she had been married 12 years earlier, but never disclosed this. Actually, the marriage was not valid, because it was never registered with the central registry in Managua. She had attempted to get a divorce certificate many years ago, but failed, because there was no record of the marriage. She had a "clean" certificate of singleness that said she had never been married. The central registry told her she was single.

 

Unfortunately, she had used the married name to obtain a passport many years earlier (which had been lost, stolen, and replaced several times with new passports with her non-married name). She had forgotten about obtaining her first passport when she was "married" 12 years earlier. The embassy had records of the previous passport with the married name, but there was no mention of the marriage, hence the problem.

 

The embassy said that she needed to provide more documentation to prove she was who she said she was. She was required to fix the documents with spelling errors, and to obtain a literal birth certificate, a divorce certificate, and provide old expired IDs with her current unmarried name. She found an old expired cedula, drivers license, and some other old ID.

 

Regards,

 

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Process & Procedures to Progress Reports.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stokes interviews apply to a fiance/fiancee as well as a spouse.

Being interviewed separately and for over an hour total is uncommon. Regardless of what they called it (split versus Stokes), it's essentially the same as a Stokes interview. That doesn't mean anything about the result....just the process they went through.

 

Hopefully she can get the previous marriage and name issues resolved soon.

 

1 hour ago, ColoradoSteve said:

How long do they have to approve or deny a visa after a second (split) interview? What should I do next if I don't get a response? I already sent an email 2 days ago.

There is no fixed timeline. It could be days. It could be years. Most likely it will be somewhere in the weeks to months range, but nothing is guaranteed. Much of it depends on how long it takes to process and verify the documents.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×