Jump to content
Kimnee

K1 - Affidavit of support - Retired Military Fiance

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear All,

 

I just need your help and advised regarding our case. My Fiance is a retired military as an early age. he is a full time just student now and will be graduated this August 2019. He has no job and just receiving monthly benefits to the government.

 

We are waiting for NOA2 and we are gathering all the requirements for the interview just in case NOA2 will arrived. His parents are willing to give us a full co sponsor.

 

Questions

 

1. Both parents are joint in ITR and their dependent is my Fiance. It is possible to them give us a sponsorship? parents are both need to fill up affidavit of support?

 

2. Did my fiance need to fill up affidavit of support even he dont have the job?

 

3. US consul will accept this case? or will be cause of our denial?

 

Please give advised. thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PH does not routinely accept co sponsors for fiance visas. If you NEED co sponsors, it is best to get married and file for a CR1 as they have less issue with that.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Kimnee said:

Dear All,

 

I just need your help and advised regarding our case. My Fiance is a retired military as an early age. he is a full time just student now and will be graduated this August 2019. He has no job and just receiving monthly benefits to the government.

 

We are waiting for NOA2 and we are gathering all the requirements for the interview just in case NOA2 will arrived. His parents are willing to give us a full co sponsor.

 

Questions

 

1. Both parents are joint in ITR and their dependent is my Fiance. It is possible to them give us a sponsorship? parents are both need to fill up affidavit of support?

 

2. Did my fiance need to fill up affidavit of support even he dont have the job?

 

3. US consul will accept this case? or will be cause of our denial?

 

Please give advised. thank you

 

Your co-sponsor needs to meet the requirement for their own household size plus the foreign fiancé(e). They fill out their own separate I-134 and provide their supporting documentation: most recent tax transcript (or complete copy of return), and proof of current income such as letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. Add in proof that the co-sponsor is a USC or LPR. Your fiancé(e) will hand your I-134 and supporting documents along with the co-sponsors at the interview when asked for them. The co-sponsor must provide every document required in the I-134 as it does for the applicant, not just "dads pay stubs". Follow the official instructions for the I-134 and you should then be prepared when asked for the financials.

 

A Joint Sponsor must meet all these requirements;

 

1.  Be over age 18; AND

2.  Be either a USC or LPR; AND

3.  Be domiciled in the US; AND

4.  Meets or exceed the 125% poverty level with income and/or assets for his/her household size

 

US embassy Manila prefers that the joint sponsor for K1 is an immediate relative of the petitioner (ex: parent or sibling).  They do not have to except the co-sponsor for a K1, but each case is different. We have seen approvals and we have seen rejected applications. 

 

If the K1 visa application fails, you can take the spousal route. You would marry in the Philippines and then file for a visa In the IR1/CR1 category, the joint sponsor can be anybody (relative or friend) as long as they meet the requirements.  This process the CO must take the sponsor.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does he have any military retirement pay? You say retired. But if he is young and not receiving a military pension he was discharged not retired from military service. He may just be receiving Education Benefits.  Manila rarely asks for the I-134. But, if they read on the forwarded petition that he is a student and not working it might spark the CO's interest in his income.

Edited by boris64

Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×