Jump to content
MrsTR

Support documents

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

 

So my husband over stayed his visa and we got married a few months ago. We’re ready to send in the papers but not sure what we need or don’t need. Let’s just say we’re very nervous about this but don’t want to use a lawyer. 

 

These are the forms we have and the evidence we gathered. Any input will be greatly appreciated. 

 

I-130 

Filing fee $535

Marriage certificate 

Passport photos (2) each

Affidavit of bona fide marriage 

Birth Certificate for both

Affidavit of Bona Fide marriage

Joint bank account statements

Evidence of marriage: photos etc.

 

 

I-864 

No filing fee 

Tax return for last 3 years

Proof of address for beneficiary

Birth Certificate 

 

I-765

No filing fee 

Copy of beneficiary passport

2 passport photos of beneficiary 

 

I-485

Filing fee - $1140 + $85 biometric fee

Copy of passport page

Birth certificate of beneficiary 

Passport size photos of both 

Marriage certificate

Bank statements

 

I-131 

No fee

Passport picture page

Passport photos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Noname93 said:

Don't forget the I-130a Supplement for Spouse. I'm pretty sure you also need a copy of your husband's old visa and his I-94.

Ok, I’ll make a copy of the visa as well. I’m not sure he has the I-94 form still but I’ll check. And I’ll do the I-130a as well. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, MrsTR said:

I’m not sure he has the I-94 form still but I’ll check.

In recent years the I-94 is electronic. Copies can be obtained online: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, Lyondellic said:

We were also required to submit the I-131A form. Not sure, but this may apply to you as well.

Did you send a photocopy of the marriage certificate or a certified copy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, bebkay said:

Did you send a photocopy of the marriage certificate or a certified copy?

We sent a certified copy of our marriage license. Several weeks later we were asked by USCIS to provide the I-131A form, which our lawyer failed to include in our original package.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Lyondellic said:

We were also required to submit the I-131A form.

Why? The I-131A is for individuals that already are Lawful Permanent Residents that lost their green cards and/or Reentry Permit when abroad: https://www.uscis.gov/i-131a The I-131 is for Advance Parole; the I-131 is optional, but highly recommended.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, TM92 said:

Why? The I-131A is for individuals that already are Lawful Permanent Residents that lost their green cards and/or Reentry Permit when abroad: https://www.uscis.gov/i-131a The I-131 is for Advance Parole; the I-131 is optional, but highly recommended.

My apologies, I meant the I-130A form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Lyondellic said:

My apologies, I meant the I-130A form.

Does anybody know if I can write on the top of the supporting documents page or do they have to only contain the document itself?

by that I mean, on the I-94, visa, passport page can I write a title of what it is at the top by hand or typed or no? 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×