Jump to content
Tunisian_tunisia

Divorce on conditional GC (merged)

92 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, i really need help

I'm on a conditional GC, i came to the states on a K1 visa. i'll be filing for removal of condition in juin 2019. 

Me and my wife have been having some issues, but would always work them out, Recently things got worse and she asked me to leave the house and give her some space, which i did. i'm currently living with her parents and they know what is going on. The thing that i learned form her parents is that she have depression issues since she was a kid which i had no clue about. her parents told me that she needs therapy, so i'm working on getting a marriage counselor and also getting her to go to a therapist to get some medication. even tho i have been out of the house, i was still paying her rent and paying all the bills just so we don;t lose the apartment and also because i thought this is just temporary and we will eventually work things out. 

what chocked today, is that i got access to her social media and i found out that she was also talking to another guy since 5 days ago, and that also her friend  from ( a female) is having her out every weekend so they can meet other guys. 

given the fact that i was having all the good intentions to keep this marriage going but she took advantages of my efforts to cheat on me, now i'm really concerned about renewing my green card. I'm really so scared that divorcing her will result in me not getting my 10 years GC. i'm a student currently and i also work to pay the bills while she stays at home. i'm honestly busting my butt since day 1 to make a good living for the family. also, her parents are 100% on my side and said that i should confront her about her cheating and stop paying her rent and bills. but to be honest with you guys, i really don't want to do this and lose my chance to remove my condition. please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can remove conditions with a divorce waiver if your divorce is finalized by the time you are at the stage of ROC. You will need to demonstrate that you entered into the marriage in good faith and that the marriage was bona fide but has broken down.

 

It’s water under the bridge now but your story (and many others that go through similar things) shoes the importance of really getting to know someone before marriage. Either she’s a very good actress or you didn’t really know her beforehand. Depression to the extent that it causes a marital breakdown is not easily hidden. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Tunisian_tunisia said:

now i'm really concerned about renewing my green card. I'm really so scared that divorcing her will result in me not getting my 10 years GC.

You can still get a 10 year GC after a divorce is finalized; this is very common: https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/divorce-your-conditional-residence-status-how-file-divorce-waiver-with-form-i-751.html


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, JFH said:

You can remove conditions with a divorce waiver if your divorce is finalized by the time you are at the stage of ROC. You will need to demonstrate that you entered into the marriage in good faith and that the marriage was bona fide but has broken down.

 

It’s water under the bridge now but your story (and many others that go through similar things) shoes the importance of really getting to know someone before marriage. Either she’s a very good actress or you didn’t really know her beforehand. Depression to the extent that it causes a marital breakdown is not easily hidden. 

we knew each long time before marriage, from what i have seen she have mood swings but they never been this bad, and ia ctually accepted the fact that thst's her character and the way she is. Her mom suffers from depression and is on medication too but i couldn't take her mom seriously because she just told me that as long as she is on medication her daughter should be too because it's genetic. that just didn't convince me. i'm not really big on the idea that her depression ruined the marriage, i do understand that i probably have something to do with this relation being on the edge of ending. i'm not trying to blame it all on my spouse. i'm just concerned about the fact of what will happen after divorce ? what are my chances to get a 10 years GC ? are they low ? i know you said i have to show that the marriage was bonafide and i have papers showing joint ownership in almost everything, but would the fact that she cheated and resulted in ending the marriage make the immigration officer understand why the marriage ended ? PS:  i have screen shots of her cheating in text messages

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Tunisian_tunisia said:

i'm just concerned about the fact of what will happen after divorce ? what are my chances to get a 10 years GC ? are they low ? i know you said i have to show that the marriage was bonafide and i have papers showing joint ownership in almost everything, but would the fact that she cheated and resulted in ending the marriage make the immigration officer understand why the marriage ended ? PS:  i have screen shots of her cheating in text messages

No need to worry; like I already said, getting a 10 year GC after divorce is very common.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are not interested in why the marriage ended. They are interested in your reasons for entering into the marriage in the first place. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JFH said:

That it was a marriage for love, not immigration benefit. 

that's the case actually, i have text message asking her to go to counseling and she is refusing, i have alot of texts showing that i'm really really trying to work things out. i don't know what kind of other proofs do i need

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys, i really need help

I'm on a conditional GC, i came to the states on a K1 visa. i'll be filing for removal of condition in juin 2019. 

Me and my wife have been having some issues, but would always work them out, Recently things got worse and she asked me to leave the house and give her some space, which i did. i'm currently living with her parents and they know what is going on. i'm working on getting a marriage counselor. even tho i have been out of the house, i was still paying her rent and paying all the bills just so we don;t lose the apartment and also because i thought this is just temporary and we will eventually work things out. 

what chocked today, is that i got access to her social media and i found out that she was also talking to another guy since 5 days ago, and that also her friend  from ( a female) is having her out every weekend so they can meet other guys. 

given the fact that i was having all the good intentions to keep this marriage going but she took advantages of my efforts to cheat on me, now i'm really concerned about renewing my green card. I'm really so scared that divorcing her will result in me not getting my 10 years GC. i'm a student currently and i also work to pay the bills while she stays at home. i'm honestly busting my butt since day 1 to make a good living for the family. also, her parents are 100% on my side and said that i should confront her about her cheating and stop paying her rent and bills. but to be honest with you guys, i really don't want to do this and lose my chance to remove my condition. please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

leave her sorry ###. you can file with divorce waiver. i hope you printed out all that stuff


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Tunisian_tunisia said:

that's the case actually, i have text message asking her to go to counseling and she is refusing, i have alot of texts showing that i'm really really trying to work things out. i don't know what kind of other proofs do i need

That you financially commingled your assets after marriage and intended to live together in marital union.

Save the text messages and the drama.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

leave her sorry ###. you can file with divorce waiver. i hope you printed out all that stuff

What are my chances of getting my 10 years GC after divorce ? i'm worried about that. i can access those evidence and print them out in the mean time, but can anyone tell me what kind of evidence i need exactly ? 

but especially i want to know what are my chances of getting my 10 yrs gc

we are married since feb 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Tunisian_tunisia said:

What are my chances of getting my 10 years GC after divorce ? i'm worried about that. i can access those evidence and print them out in the mean time, but can anyone tell me what kind of evidence i need exactly ? 

but especially i want to know what are my chances of getting my 10 yrs gc

we are married since feb 2017

all you need to do is file with a divorce waiver. you want that evidence for your divorce ATTORNEY (and can also use it to help prove why the marriage didnt work out)


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×