Jump to content
daliandmaria

asking for help

32 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just now, CJlove said:

Wow... One year since you applied? You mean, you submitted i130 & i129f and you didn’t receive ANYTHING? 

Have you tried contacting USCIS? 

they said they will send us the decision and it have been one year now 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, daliandmaria said:

they said they will send us the decision and it have been one year now 

This is so sad... 😢 I’m sorry this is happening to you. I would be worried. Hopefully, someone else can give you a good advise on here... In the meantime, I would continue to contact USCIS... Maybe seek legal advice etc. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, CJlove said:

This is so sad... 😢 I’m sorry this is happening to you. I would be worried. Hopefully, someone else can give you a good advise on here... In the meantime, I would continue to contact USCIS... Maybe seek legal advice etc. 

i just want to know what must i do 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, daliandmaria said:

i just want to know what must i do 

There’s really nothing you can do but wait. I know it sucks but it’s not under your control. I’ve read here somewhere, where people try to contact local congress etc. So like I said, you need to wait but in the meantime:

1. Continue to contact USCIS

2. Seek legal advice (or research on what you can do)

3. Wait for some other people to respond to your concern here on VJ community.

4. Contact local congress office 

5. Wait..... ? 

 

I cannot think of anything else.. 😢

I wish you luck!!! ☘️☘️🙏

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, CJlove said:

There’s really nothing you can do but wait. I know it sucks but it’s not under your control. I’ve read here somewhere, where people try to contact local congress etc. So like I said, you need to wait but in the meantime:

1. Continue to contact USCIS

2. Seek legal advice (or research on what you can do)

3. Wait for some other people to respond to your concern here on VJ community.

4. Contact local congress office 

5. Wait..... ? 

 

I cannot think of anything else.. 😢

I wish you luck!!! ☘️☘️🙏

thank you so much i wish theyvsay anything 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can not file a 130 (CR1) AND a i129f (K1). If you are married you file a CR1. If you are engaged and not married, you file a K1

 

you cant file both.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, debbiedoo said:

you can not file a 130 (CR1) AND a i129f (K1). If you are married you file a CR1. If you are engaged and not married, you file a K1

 

you cant file both.

I think @daliandmaria meant k3? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, daliandmaria said:

they said they will send us the decision

So do you have a case number for the I-130, or not? Just a FYI, most of the time USCIS purposely delays the I-129F until the I-130 catches up; thus the K-3 is basically obsolete. In fiscal year 2017 only 15 K-3 visas were issued worldwidehttps://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Statistics/AnnualReports/FY2017AnnualReport/FY17AnnualReport-TableXVIB.pdf Very likely that it will be converted to IR-1/CR-1.

2 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

you can not file a 130 (CR1) AND a i129f (K1). If you are married you file a CR1. If you are engaged and not married, you file a K1

 

you cant file both.

Technically, it's allowed per the K-3 instructions: https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/k-3k-4-nonimmigrant-visas But, we all know the K-3 is basically obsolete.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

you can not file a 130 (CR1) AND a i129f (K1). If you are married you file a CR1. If you are engaged and not married, you file a K1

 

you cant file both.

i file i129f for k3 visa 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×