Jump to content
lovemeow

Flu Shot? I-693? for AOS interview

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day to all,

 

I posted yesterday whether if I need to have an I-693 form completed by a Civil Surgeon where I have filed my AOS from K1 within a year where I submitted a DS3025 Completed Vaccination Requirements and I got replies from VJ'ers that I don't need a I-693 

 

But, I just got to realize....

 

I have read that the Flu Season starts October 1 and ends March 31. I had my medical examination in  the Philippines (St. Luke's) on February 2018 (Flu Season) and the doctor told me that there's no need for a Flu Vaccine then I told the doctor that I had a severe allergic reaction to Flu shots,  but since I have to undergo Sputum exam which results came after 2 months, so my medical were cleared and my Vaccinations were given on April 2018, the doctor in SLEC told me again that there's no need for Flu vaccine because it's not Flu Season. My DS 3025 shows Completed Vaccination Requirements with a Blanket Waiver indicated on Flu Vaccine (F)- Flu Vaccine not available.

 

I filed my AOS on June 2018 (not Flu Season), and now my interview is scheduled this December 2018 (Flu Season). So, do I need to go to a Civil Surgeon to have a I-693 form completed and to update regarding the flu shot-- that I have to let him indicate that I have severe allergies to Flu Shots (for documentation purposes).

 

Thanks for the replies

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey! 

It doesn't matter if it's flu season or not at the time of your interview. I remember going through this myself, for me it wasn't flu season and I was against the shot, by the doctor kept insisting on it until I showed the part about it in the form. As long as the time when ur vaccination medical form was done during a NON-flu season (april) then you are fine, you don't need any extra documentation 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×