Jump to content
Jaret&Rachael

Lifting Conditions on CR1 Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I were married October 31st, 2017. I understand that if you are processed a spousal visa after your two year wedding anniversary, you are given a 10 year permanent residency green card /IR1 visa. 

However, if you are issued a spousal visa before your two year anniversary, you are given a CR1 visa and must apply to remove the conditions within 90 days of our 2 year marriage anniversary. If you do not, you risk deportation.

 

We are planning to submit our I-130 packet to the USCIS next week. It is currently late November of 2018, and we are 1 year, 1 month married. Looking at the processing times for the spousal visa, we are afraid that we are going to be issued our spousal visa before our 2nd wedding anniversary, but giving us less than 90 days to prepare to remove the conditions. 

 

Does the USCIS/ NVC/ Embassy look at how close you are to your marriage anniversary? Are there ways to delay the process (not filling out NVC forms or making payments right away), without causing huge delays? Is the NVC step time sensitive?

We really want to avoid being issued a CR1 visa, so we can avoid the extra stress of removing conditions, paying unnecessary filing fees, etc. We'd much rather wait a few months to be issued the IR1 immediately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dont wait to submit the I-130. The determining factor for the IR1 vs CR1 is entry not submission of I-130 or even visa approval.  As long as you are married for 2 or more years upon entry you will get the 10 year green card. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you misunderstand removal of conditions. You remove conditions after you have been in the US for 2 years with your green card. 

 

But with regards to the CR1 vs IR1, if you haven't sent it off yet, you aren't likely to be issued before your second anniversary which is 11 months from now. The process takes at minimum 12 months (closer to 14 months). If by some miracle it speeds up early next year, yes, you can delay the process at NVC by waiting to submit your documents at that stage. The speed of that stage is pretty much determined by you, how fast you gather documents and complete the steps. Once you get approved and go to NVC you can drag it out by a year. If a year passes and NVC hasn't heard anything from you, they will assume you have abandoned your case. 

 

So the final answer is submit now, if you need to once you get your NOA2 you can slow down the process. Doubtful you will need to. 


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Removal of conditions is to remove conditions on residency, not the visa.  Enter after two years of marriage and one is entitled to IR1 status, even if the visa is issued as CR1.  They often make mistakes on this but they can be corrected.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×