Jump to content
Catseal

Renewal EAD/AP - Timing and Questions

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone

 

We filed for AOS (and EAD&AP) after we got married in January, and since March our case is ready to be scheduled for the interview, according to the USCIS website. Based on other VJ-members in our location and their scheduling, we are not expecting an interview anytime soon though, which is why we are preparing to file for renewal of the EAD/AP combo card now. My current combo card is valid until May 16, but I would like to travel home for an event taking place on the 17-18th, preferably departing the US earlier than May 16. I am concerned that this might potentially be a problem due to the turn-around timing of the combo-cards. 😔 


Most important questions:

1. Will USCIS send the renewed card before it's validity date (and while the old card is still valid) or does the card arrive only after the old one expires? 

2. Does the renewal in any way affect the validity of the current card (EAD/AP)?

 

Some questions regarding the form (I read the instructions, but could not find answers to these): 

I-765 (EAD): 

3. Item 21.c) and 21.d): This Travel Document is NOT the Advance Parole, correct? (I have a valid Passport)

4. Item 24/25: What is the correct Immigration Status description? I put in "Parolee with pending AOS from K1 visa" but not sure if "Parolee" alone is what they expect there
 

I-131 (AP):
5. Item 6: Class of Admission -  where do I find this information? Is this the "Category" on the combo card?

6. Part 3 Item 1: Date of Departure: Referring to the timing issue above, should this be the first day after my current card expires or the day I actually hope to be able to depart prior to my current card expiring (with return after it expires)? 

 

Are we missing something on our list of items to send to USCIS?


Needed for EAD renewal: 

0. EAD Cover Letter

1. Filled out and signed form I-765

2. Two RECENT passport color photos with Name and A-Number written on the back
3. I 765 Approval Notice and Receipts 
4. Photocopy of 485 receipt (i-797) 
5. Form G1145 for (email/sms) notification during the application process (optional)
6. Photocopy of current EAD/AP combo card (front and back) 

7. Barcodes page attached to the previous EAD/AP approval (optional)

8. Copy of Marriage Certificate for dependent only (optional)
9. Front and back copy of I-94 (this is not required for people with pending I485)

10. Photocopy of i-94 (front and back)  


Needed for AP renewal: 
0. AP Cover Letter
1. Filled out and signed form I-131. 
2. Two RECENT passport photos with name and A-Number written on the back
3. Photocopy of 485 receipt/ Approval Notice (i-797) 
4. I-485 Receipts 
5. Form G1145 for (email/sms) notification during the application process (optional)
6. Photocopy of Current EAD/AP combo card (front and back)
7. Barcodes page attached to the previous EAD/AP approval (optional)
8. Copy of Marriage Certificate for dependent only (optional)
9. Photocopy of K1 Visa (?optional?)

9. Supplement sheet explaining the reasoning for AP request

 

Thank you all in advance!

 

 

 


   
   
 
I-129F Sent : 2017-05-30

I-129F NOA1 :

I-129F NOA2:

2017-06-01

2017-11-15 (Date on hard copy) / 2017-11-16 (Date USCIS Website/Online Tracker App)

NVC Received Date:                 2018-01-05

NVC Case No. assigned:         2018-01-08

Interview Date:                          2018-01-22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to bother again, but does really nobody have any advice on this? Anyone that recently filled out the renewal form and could help with the questions or anybody gone recently through the whole process and can give an insight on the timeline? 😢 

 

I know the timeline question is very specific, just asking for other peoples experiences so we can gauge what to expect. Any input would be highly appreciated!


   
   
 
I-129F Sent : 2017-05-30

I-129F NOA1 :

I-129F NOA2:

2017-06-01

2017-11-15 (Date on hard copy) / 2017-11-16 (Date USCIS Website/Online Tracker App)

NVC Received Date:                 2018-01-05

NVC Case No. assigned:         2018-01-08

Interview Date:                          2018-01-22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×